返回博客
Reviews 发布于

Harvest @ Woodlands Review

Harvest @ Woodlands Review
Industrial & Commercial Property Review — District 27

Harvest @ Woodlands

A ramp-up and flatted B2 estate on Singapore’s northern edge, minutes from the Woodlands Checkpoint and the incoming RTS Link.

SGCPI Research Desk Updated 24 August 2026 280 Woodlands Industrial Park E5, Singapore 757322 60-YR LEASEHOLD FROM 2009

Street-level view of Harvest @ Woodlands, 280 Woodlands Industrial Park E5. Imagery: Google Street View (user-contributed imagery), accessed August 2026.

Project Overview

Building NameHarvest @ Woodlands
Address280 Woodlands Industrial Park E5, Singapore 757322
DistrictDistrict 27 — Sembawang / Yishun
Tenure60-year leasehold from 2009 (≈43 years unexpired)
Zoning / UseB2 Factory / Workshop; part of the stock fitted out for B1 clean and light use
Built Form≈2 blocks — flatted factory block (Blk 1) plus a ramp-up block, ≈9 storeys
Land Area / GFA25,013 sqm land / 62,635 sqm GFA (plot ratio ≈2.5)
Completion Year2012
Nearest MRTWoodlands North TE1 (≈684 m); Admiralty NS10
Key Road AccessAdmiralty Road West and Woodlands Avenue; ≈10 minutes to the SLE and BKE
Transacted PSF Range≈S$450 – S$790 psf
Sale Price Range≈S$580,000 – S$3.6 million
Asking Rent Range≈S$800 – S$8,000 per month (≈S$1.80 – S$2.10 psf)
Occupier BaseCarpentry, renovation and interior fit-out, engineering, automotive workshops, laundry and light assembly; ≈794 live ACRA entities registered at the postal code

Location & Connectivity

Harvest @ Woodlands sits inside the older Woodlands East industrial belt, a pocket in continuous industrial use since the 1980s. The estate is bounded by mature low-rise factory stock, the Singapore Safety Driving Centre and open land toward Admiralty Road West. The setting is unglamorous but functional, with no residential frontage to constrain evening or weekend working hours.

Connectivity is the building’s strongest structural asset. Woodlands North station on the Thomson-East Coast Line lies roughly 684 metres away, and Admiralty station on the North-South Line is a short bus ride south. Woodlands North is also the Singapore terminus of the Johor Bahru–Singapore Rapid Transit System Link, targeted to open around December 2026 — a material shift for occupiers drawing labour or components from Johor.

By road, Admiralty Road West and Woodlands Avenue feed the estate, with the Seletar and Bukit Timah expressways roughly ten minutes out and the Woodlands Checkpoint closer still. Amenity is adequate rather than abundant: a canteen operates within the development, Gold 186 Foodcourt is a short walk, and Woodlands North Plaza covers banking and groceries. This is a working estate, not a landscaped campus.

Location of Harvest @ Woodlands, 280 Woodlands Industrial Park E5. Map data: Google Maps, accessed August 2026.

Building & Facilities

The development completed in 2012 across a 25,013 sqm site with 62,635 sqm of gross floor area, an effective plot ratio near 2.5. It is organised as approximately two blocks rising to around nine storeys: a flatted factory block designated Blk 1, served by cargo lifts, and a ramp-up block where vehicles drive to the unit door. That dual configuration is unusual at this price point.

In the ramp-up block, a 20-foot container reaches the doorstep, floor-to-ceiling heights run to roughly 5.0 to 5.6 metres, and units typically carry about three fronting parking bays. The flatted block offers about 4.15 metres of headroom, floor loading of 5 kN per square metre, and cargo lifts measuring roughly 1.8 by 2.08 by 2.5 metres. Most units hand over bare with an attached toilet and a column-free footprint.

Common facilities are practical rather than premium: twenty-four-hour security, parking estimated at 250 to 320 lots, and the in-house canteen. Published reviews of the estate flag housekeeping complaints and limited after-hours toilet provision, which points to a management regime worth examining. Before committing, request the current MCST budget, confirm the unit’s floor loading and headroom, and check with JTC and URA that your trade is permitted.

Unit Types & Floor Plan Notes

Stock here clusters into four recognisable formats spanning roughly 1,000 to 3,800 square feet. Owner-occupiers compete for the mid-size ramp-up units, while investors more often hold smaller flatted lots for their lower entry quantum. Adjoining pairs occasionally reach the market.

Entry-quantum flatted

≈1,066 sq ft

The lowest entry point in the building, generally in the flatted block. Suits a two- to five-person workshop, trading office or small storage operation. Quantum has recently sat around the high S$600,000s.

Core ramp-up

≈1,905 sq ft

The building’s benchmark unit and its most frequently traded size. Container access to the door, roughly 5 metre headroom, column-free, bare with toilet and about three fronting bays.

Upper-floor flatted

≈1,658 sq ft

Higher-level lots in the cargo-lift block, some with partitioned ancillary office already in place. Lower headroom at roughly 4.15 metres, but cheaper per square foot and easier to let.

Consolidated / adjoining

≈2,164 – 3,810 sq ft

Adjoining ramp-up lots sold together, sometimes with tenancy in place. The practical option for an operator needing a single contiguous floorplate above 3,000 square feet.

Floor-to-ceiling height: ≈5.0 – 5.6 m (ramp-up block); ≈4.15 m (flatted block)
Floor loading: 5 kN/m² (flatted block); ≈10 – 15 kN/m² (ramp-up block, to be verified per unit)
Vertical / vehicular access: Ramp to unit door, 20-ft container accessible; cargo lift ≈1.8 m W × 2.08 m D × 2.5 m H
Handover condition: Bare unit with attached toilet, column-free layout, some units with existing ancillary office
Parking: ≈250 – 320 lots estate-wide; ≈3 bays fronting typical ramp-up units

Investment Case

The pricing logic is straightforward. Buyers accept a shortening 60-year lease and a peripheral address in exchange for ramp-up specification at well below the cost of comparable stock nearer the city fringe. Recorded transactions in the past year reached around S$787 psf, against roughly S$377 psf a decade ago. Whether that trade works depends almost entirely on your holding horizon.

What Works

  • Genuine ramp-up access with container-to-door delivery, rare below S$800 psf
  • Roughly 5 metre headroom and column-free floorplates suit racking and machinery
  • Woodlands North TE1 at ≈684 m, with the RTS Link terminus targeted for December 2026
  • Entry quantum from roughly S$580,000 keeps the asset accessible to owner-occupiers
  • Deep, diversified tenant pool across carpentry, engineering, automotive and logistics trades

What to Weigh Carefully

  • Roughly 43 years of lease remain, and depreciation accelerates from here
  • Loan tenure tightens as the lease shortens, narrowing the future buyer pool
  • Peripheral location limits appeal to office-heavy or client-facing occupiers
  • Reported housekeeping and after-hours amenity issues warrant a management review
  • Strata industrial resale is thin; exit can take several quarters at the right price

Who This Suits

This building rewards the operator over the speculator. It fits a manufacturer, fabricator, renovation contractor or third-party logistics firm needing container access and real headroom, valuing a Johor labour catchment, and intending to occupy for ten to twenty years. It also suits a yield-focused investor buying a smaller flatted lot at low quantum. It suits far less well anyone seeking capital preservation over a thirty-year horizon, a prestige address, or an asset liquidated quickly under pressure.

Frequently Asked Questions

What business activities are permitted under the B2 zoning here?
B2 zoning permits clean, light and general industry, including trades with heavier emissions or noise that would not be allowed in a B1 estate, subject to a 50-metre buffer requirement from sensitive uses. Warehousing, fabrication, workshop and light assembly operations are all typically approvable. At least sixty per cent of floor area must serve the industrial activity itself, with ancillary office capped accordingly. Some units at Harvest @ Woodlands are marketed and fitted for B1 clean and light use. Because approvals are granted per unit and per trade, confirm your specific activity with JTC and URA before signing anything.
Can foreigners or foreign-incorporated companies buy a unit?
Yes. Singapore’s Residential Property Act restricts foreign ownership of residential land and landed housing, but places no equivalent restriction on industrial strata property. A foreign individual or a foreign-incorporated company can acquire a unit at Harvest @ Woodlands without seeking approval from the Singapore Land Authority. The practical constraints are financial rather than legal: local banks generally apply stricter loan-to-value ratios and shorter tenures to foreign borrowers, and may require a Singapore-incorporated holding entity or a local guarantor. Anti-money-laundering and source-of-funds checks are also more involved. Budget additional time for financing approval if the purchaser is offshore.
Does Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty apply to this property?
No. Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty applies exclusively to residential property in Singapore. Buying an industrial unit at Harvest @ Woodlands attracts no ABSD regardless of how many properties you already own, whether you are a citizen, permanent resident, foreigner or corporate entity. This is one of the structural attractions of industrial strata as an asset class, particularly for buyers already holding residential property and facing punitive residential rates. You will still face Buyer’s Stamp Duty at non-residential rates, potential Seller’s Stamp Duty on early disposal, and possibly GST. Confirm the current position with IRAS or your conveyancing solicitor before committing.
How does Seller’s Stamp Duty work if I sell early?
Industrial property acquired on or after 12 January 2013 carries its own Seller’s Stamp Duty regime, distinct from the residential one. The rate is fifteen per cent of the sale price or market value, whichever is higher, if you dispose of the unit within the first year of holding. It falls to ten per cent in the second year and five per cent in the third, then to nil once you have held for more than three years. This effectively rules out short-term trading at Harvest @ Woodlands. Anyone buying here should plan on a minimum three-year hold to avoid surrendering a significant share of gains.
How is Buyer’s Stamp Duty calculated on a purchase here?
Buyer’s Stamp Duty on non-residential property is charged on a progressive scale applied to the higher of purchase price or market value. The current bands run at one per cent on the first S$180,000, two per cent on the next S$180,000, three per cent on the next S$640,000, four per cent on the next S$500,000, five per cent on the next S$1.5 million, and six per cent on any balance above S$3 million. On a S$1.1 million unit, that produces roughly S$36,000 payable within fourteen days of exercising the option. Verify the prevailing bands with IRAS, as rates have been revised more than once.
Is GST payable on a purchase at Harvest @ Woodlands?
It depends entirely on the seller. If the vendor is GST-registered, typically a company or an individual dealing in property as a business, GST at the prevailing nine per cent rate applies to the sale of industrial property. If the vendor is an individual selling a personally held unit and is not GST-registered, no GST is charged. Listings at this building explicitly advertise both situations, and the difference is material: nine per cent on a S$1.1 million unit is close to S$100,000 in cash flow. A GST-registered buyer can usually claim the input tax back, but must fund it upfront. Clarify the vendor’s status early.
How does the remaining lease affect financing?
Roughly forty-three years remain on the sixty-year term commencing 2009. Most Singapore banks size industrial loans so the loan tenure plus the borrower’s age, and the remaining lease at loan maturity, both sit within internal thresholds — commonly requiring at least thirty years of lease left when the loan ends. On a forty-three-year lease that still allows a workable tenure today, but the window narrows every year. Loan-to-value for industrial property typically caps around seventy to eighty per cent, lower than residential. Get an indicative approval in principle before you exercise the option, because valuation shortfalls on wasting leases are common.
What rental yield can a buyer realistically expect?
Observed lettings suggest roughly S$1.80 to S$2.10 per square foot monthly. A 1,905 square foot ramp-up unit tenanted at about S$3,900 monthly against a purchase around S$1.1 million produces a gross yield near 4.3 per cent. A 1,658 square foot flatted unit at about S$3,000 against a lower quantum can price slightly higher. Net of property tax, MCST contributions, insurance, agency commission and vacancy allowance, expect the realised figure to land closer to three to three and a half per cent. That is respectable for industrial strata, but it is income on a depreciating lease, not a total-return proposition.
Does the building’s age create maintenance or valuation problems?
Completed in 2012, the development is around fourteen years old — past the warranty period but well short of major structural renewal. Expect the visible issues of a building at this stage: lift refurbishment cycles, ramp surface wear, external repainting and mechanical and electrical replacement entering the sinking fund’s medium-term plan. None of that is unusual or alarming. Valuation pressure at Harvest @ Woodlands comes from the lease clock rather than physical condition. Ask the managing agent for the last two years of MCST accounts, the sinking fund balance and the schedule of planned works, so any impending special levy is priced into your offer.
What are the chances of an en-bloc sale or redevelopment?
Low, and they should not form part of your investment case. Collective sales in strata industrial developments are considerably rarer than in the residential market. The obstacles here are structural: the site already carries an effective plot ratio near 2.5, leaving little unused development potential; the lease has roughly forty-three years to run, so a lease top-up premium would be substantial; and with several hundred strata owners across two blocks, assembling the required consent threshold is a formidable exercise. Treat any redevelopment upside as a remote option with no assigned value, and underwrite the purchase on occupation or rental income alone.
How do parking and loading actually work on site?
This is where the building earns its premium over conventional flatted stock. In the ramp-up block, vehicles including 20-foot containers drive up the internal ramp directly to the unit entrance, eliminating lift queuing entirely, and typical units come with around three dedicated bays immediately in front. The flatted block relies on cargo lifts measuring roughly 1.8 by 2.08 by 2.5 metres, which constrains oversized items. Estate parking is estimated at roughly 250 to 320 lots. Note that agents and occupiers report congestion on lower ramp levels during peak loading hours, so higher-floor units can genuinely move goods faster.
What should I expect to pay in MCST and maintenance charges?
Harvest @ Woodlands does not publish its service charge, so treat any figure you see quoted as indicative. Comparable strata industrial developments of similar age and specification in Singapore typically levy somewhere between S$0.22 and S$0.30 per square foot monthly, covering security, common-area cleaning, lift and ramp maintenance, insurance and sinking fund contributions. On a 1,905 square foot unit that implies roughly S$420 to S$570 each month. Request the actual current rate, the arrears position and any approved special levies directly from the managing agent during due diligence — this line item materially affects net yield.
How liquid is resale at this building?
Moderate by strata industrial standards, which is to say slower than most residential owners expect. The 1,905 square foot ramp-up format trades most frequently and has the deepest buyer pool, so it is the easiest size to exit. Smaller flatted lots also move reasonably given their low quantum. Larger consolidated floorplates above 3,000 square feet are the hardest to place, since few operators need that footprint in this location. Realistically, allow two to four quarters from listing to completion at a market-clearing price. The shortening lease will progressively lengthen that timeline, which argues for a defined exit horizon.

Disclaimer: This review is prepared for general information only and does not constitute financial, legal, tax or investment advice. Figures marked with the symbol ≈ are reasoned estimates drawn from listing data, published development records and comparable benchmarks, and have not been independently verified. Transacted prices, asking rents, service charges, floor loading, headroom and permitted use are subject to change and must be confirmed with the relevant authorities, the managing corporation and your own professional advisers before any commitment. Stamp duty and GST positions reflect the rules understood to apply at the time of writing and should be checked with IRAS.

© 2026 SG Commercial Property Insights. All rights reserved.

WhatsApp