返回博客
Reviews 发布于

Mapex Review

Mapex Review
Industrial & Commercial Property Review — District 20

Mapex

A freehold B1 light industrial address at Jalan Pemimpin, steps from Marymount MRT on the Circle Line.

SGCPI Research Desk Updated 25 August 2026 37 Jalan Pemimpin, Singapore 577177 FREEHOLD

Street-level view of Mapex, 37 Jalan Pemimpin, Singapore 577177. Imagery: Google Street View (user-contributed imagery), accessed August 2026.

Project Overview

Building NameMapex
Address37 Jalan Pemimpin, Singapore 577177
DistrictD20 — Ang Mo Kio / Bishan / Thomson
TenureFreehold
Zoning / UseB1 Light Industrial
Built Form1 block, 8-storey ramp-up & flatted industrial
Land Area / GFA≈77,864 sq ft site (≈7,232 sq m); 130 strata units + 1 canteen unit
Completion Year2016
Nearest MRTMarymount (CC16), Bishan (CC15/NS17), Upper Thomson (TE8)
Key Road AccessCentral Expressway (CTE), Pan-Island Expressway (PIE)
Transacted PSF Range≈S$1,500 – S$2,016 psf
Sale Price Range≈S$2,570,000 – S$8,418,400
Asking Rent Range≈S$5,600 – S$12,000 per month
Occupier BaseSME production, light manufacturing and multi-user light industrial tenants

Location & Connectivity

Mapex sits along Jalan Pemimpin in the northern city-fringe of District 20, tucked between the Bishan and Thomson residential belts. The building fronts a quiet industrial stretch that has, over the past decade, become increasingly hemmed in by public housing, private condominiums and a landed enclave — a reflection of how tightly this pocket of the Rest of Central Region has been built up around what remains a working B1 estate.

Connectivity is a genuine strength here. Marymount MRT station on the Circle Line sits within a short walk of the building, while Bishan interchange station (Circle Line and North-South Line) and Upper Thomson station on the Thomson-East Coast Line are both within easy reach. For road users, the Central Expressway and Pan-Island Expressway are both accessible within minutes, giving occupiers quick routes north to Woodlands and Yishun, south to the city core, and east-west across the island — useful for businesses that need to move goods or staff across Singapore daily.

The immediate surroundings are unusually residential for a B1 estate: Sheng Siong Supermarket, FairPrice Finest and FairPrice outlets sit nearby, alongside Junction 8 and the newer Thomson Plaza-area malls for F&B and retail top-ups. Bishan Park and the wider Bishan-Ang Mo Kio Park green corridor are within a short drive, and established schools such as Raffles Institution, Catholic High School and Marymount Convent School are all in the vicinity — a detail more relevant to staff amenity than to the industrial use itself, but one that shapes the character of the estate.

Location of Mapex, 37 Jalan Pemimpin, Singapore 577177. Map data: Google Maps, accessed August 2026.

Building & Facilities

Mapex is a single block rising eight storeys, combining ramp-up floors on the lower levels with flatted units above, all served by direct lift access. This hybrid built form is fairly typical of newer-generation B1 developments and gives occupiers a choice between drive-in access for goods-heavy operations and flatted units for lighter, staff-intensive uses. Having received its Temporary Occupation Permit at the end of 2016, the building is roughly a decade old at the time of writing — young by the standards of Singapore’s older industrial estates, most of which date to the 1970s and 1980s.

On-site parking runs to approximately 271 conventional car park lots, 3 accessible lots and 7 lorry lots, which is a reasonably generous provision for a strata industrial building of this size and supports both staff parking and light logistics. Units are typically handed over in a bare or light-industrial-spec shell, leaving fit-out — flooring, partitions, power upgrades, ventilation — to the individual owner or tenant, which is standard practice across comparable B1 stock in Singapore.

Because the estate now sits close to residential blocks on several sides, prospective occupiers should factor in the practical due-diligence points that come with any B1 building in a mixed setting: confirming that the intended use falls within permitted activities, checking noise, odour and vibration limits with the building’s MCST and, where relevant, with JTC or URA guidelines, and verifying loading-bay and lorry-lot allocation before committing to a unit that depends on regular goods movement.

Unit Types & Floor Plan Notes

Mapex was developed with 130 strata-titled production units plus a single larger staff canteen unit, giving the building a relatively uniform, small-format unit mix that suits SME-scale operations rather than large single-user factories. Individual production units range from roughly 1,636 sq ft to 1,959 sq ft, while the canteen unit is considerably larger at around 3,875 sq ft. The consistency in sizing makes comparisons across listings straightforward, though it also means buyers seeking a very large contiguous floor plate will typically need to combine adjoining units.

Ramp-Up Production Unit

≈1,636 – 1,750 sq ft

Lower-floor units with drive-in ramp access, suited to light assembly, storage-led operations or businesses needing direct vehicle loading at the unit door.

Flatted Production Unit

≈1,750 – 1,850 sq ft

Upper-floor units served by cargo and passenger lifts, better suited to lighter production, workshops, showroom-cum-office or R&D-style light industrial uses.

Corner / Dual-Frontage Unit

≈1,850 – 1,959 sq ft

Largest of the standard production units, with additional wall frontage that some occupiers value for branding, extra window line or flexible partitioning.

Staff Canteen Unit

≈3,875 sq ft

A single, larger strata unit historically designated for communal staff dining, occasionally repurposed subject to MCST and authority approval.

Floor-to-Floor Height: ≈5.5m on ramp-up levels, typical for B1 production use
Vehicle Access: Direct ramp access to select lower floors; cargo lift serving upper flatted floors
Loading Facilities: Dedicated loading/unloading bays at ground level
Carpark Provision: ≈271 conventional lots, 3 accessible lots, 7 lorry lots
Handover Condition: Bare / light-industrial shell, fit-out by owner or tenant

Investment Case

Mapex’s core appeal is straightforward: freehold tenure is unusual in Singapore’s B1 industrial segment, where the vast majority of strata stock sits on 30- to 60-year JTC leaseholds. Paired with strong MRT access and a relatively young building, that combination has kept the project on the radar of both owner-occupiers and small investors, even as pricing has moved up over the years.

What Works

  • Rare freehold tenure within the B1 industrial segment
  • Direct walking access to Marymount MRT, plus Bishan and Upper Thomson nearby
  • Relatively young building stock, TOP 2016, with modern ramp-up and flatted mix
  • Small, accessible unit sizes suit first-time owner-occupiers and SMEs
  • Generous carpark and lorry-lot provision relative to unit count

What to Weigh Carefully

  • PSF pricing sits toward the higher end of comparable D20 B1 stock
  • Unit sizes are modest, limiting suitability for larger-scale manufacturing
  • B1 zoning restricts occupier pool; general office or retail use is not permitted
  • Close proximity to residential blocks raises noise/odour compliance sensitivity
  • Resale liquidity can be thinner than larger, more established industrial estates

Who This Suits

Mapex is best suited to owner-occupiers running light manufacturing, assembly, workshop or storage-led operations who value freehold tenure and want a building young enough to avoid near-term major maintenance issues. It also appeals to small investors comfortable with the niche, strata-titled B1 segment who are prepared to hold for the medium to long term rather than seek quick turnover. Businesses needing a large single floor plate, heavy manufacturing processes, or a general office/commercial use should look elsewhere, as the unit sizes and B1 zoning here are geared toward smaller-scale, compliant light industrial operations.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Mapex zoned for, and what businesses can operate there?
Mapex is zoned B1 Light Industrial, meaning permitted uses are generally limited to clean, light manufacturing, assembly, workshops, storage and warehousing, and ancillary office space that directly supports the industrial activity on site. General commercial office, retail, F&B or residential use is not permitted under B1 zoning, and JTC or URA guidelines typically require that any ancillary office component stay within a set proportion of the unit’s floor area. Prospective buyers or tenants should always verify their intended business activity against current permitted-use guidelines before committing, since enforcement action can follow unauthorised use, and non-compliant tenancies can complicate financing, insurance and eventual resale.
Can foreigners buy a unit at Mapex?
Yes. Unlike residential property, industrial property in Singapore — including B1 units such as those at Mapex — is not restricted under the Residential Property Act, so foreign individuals and foreign-registered companies can generally purchase units without needing special approval. This makes B1 stock, particularly freehold examples like Mapex, relatively accessible to overseas investors looking for exposure to Singapore commercial real estate. That said, foreign buyers should still budget for the same stamp duties as local buyers, factor in financing differences that some banks apply to non-resident purchasers, and confirm eligibility for any GST registration if the purchase is made through a company structure.
Does Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty (ABSD) apply to a purchase at Mapex?
ABSD in Singapore applies specifically to residential property purchases and does not apply to industrial units such as those at Mapex, regardless of whether the buyer is a Singapore citizen, permanent resident, foreigner or company. This is one of the structural advantages of B1 industrial property relative to residential real estate, where ABSD rates can reach very high percentages for additional or foreign purchases. Buyers at Mapex should nonetheless budget for standard Buyer’s Stamp Duty, and companies purchasing industrial property should check whether their corporate structure triggers any entity-level considerations, since stamp duty treatment can vary with how the purchasing vehicle is set up.
Is Seller’s Stamp Duty (SSD) a concern when buying or selling at Mapex?
Industrial properties, including units at Mapex, are subject to Seller’s Stamp Duty if sold within the holding period set by the Ministry of Finance, which for industrial property has historically been up to three years from purchase, with rates tapering the longer the property is held. Because SSD is calculated on the higher of the sale price or market value, it can meaningfully erode short-term flipping returns. Investors intending a quick resale should model SSD into their exit assumptions from the outset, while owner-occupiers and longer-term holders planning to hold past the relevant window are largely unaffected by this cost.
What Buyer’s Stamp Duty (BSD) applies to a Mapex purchase?
Buyer’s Stamp Duty applies to all property purchases in Singapore, industrial included, and is calculated on a tiered percentage basis of the purchase price or market value, whichever is higher. For a Mapex unit transacting in the range of roughly S$2.57 million to S$8.4 million, BSD would be calculated progressively across the relevant tiers, so buyers should run the exact figure through the current BSD schedule rather than assume a flat rate. Unlike ABSD, BSD applies uniformly regardless of citizenship or number of properties owned, and it is typically payable within 14 days of exercising the option to purchase.
Is GST payable when purchasing a unit at Mapex?
Whether GST applies depends on the seller’s GST-registration status rather than the property type itself. If the seller of a Mapex unit is a GST-registered entity — commonly the case with developer or corporate sales — GST is generally chargeable on top of the purchase price, whereas private individual sellers who are not GST-registered typically do not add GST. Buyers purchasing through a GST-registered company may be able to claim input tax credits depending on their own registration and intended use of the property. Given the complexity, buyers should confirm the seller’s GST status and consult a tax professional before finalising the purchase price.
How does Mapex’s freehold tenure affect financing compared with leasehold industrial buildings?
Freehold tenure generally works in a buyer’s favour when it comes to bank financing, since lenders are not required to factor in a depleting lease term when assessing loan-to-value limits, which is a real constraint on older 30-year leasehold industrial buildings nearing the end of their tenure. At Mapex, this means financing terms should be comparable to other freehold commercial assets, without the tightening loan quantum or shorter tenor that lenders sometimes apply as a leasehold property’s remaining lease shortens. Buyers should still expect industrial property loan-to-value ratios to sit below residential norms, and should compare rates across banks given that industrial lending is a smaller, less standardised segment.
What rental yield can an investor realistically expect at Mapex?
Based on current asking rents of roughly S$5,600 to S$12,000 per month against sale prices spanning approximately S$2.57 million to S$8.4 million, gross rental yields at Mapex broadly work out in the region of 2.5% to 3.5% per annum, which is fairly typical for freehold city-fringe B1 industrial stock in Singapore. Actual yield will vary meaningfully by unit size, floor level, fit-out condition and how quickly a unit is let, and investors should factor in MCST fees, property tax and periodic vacancy when calculating net returns rather than relying on gross yield alone.
How does the building’s age affect what buyers should check?
Having obtained its Temporary Occupation Permit at the end of 2016, Mapex is roughly a decade old, which is young relative to much of Singapore’s B1 industrial stock and generally means fewer near-term major repair costs for structural, roofing or lift systems. That said, buyers should still request the building’s maintenance and sinking fund records, ask whether any external facade, waterproofing or M&E works are planned, and inspect the specific unit for tenant-installed fit-out that may need reinstatement. A younger building age is a positive factor but does not remove the need for standard technical due diligence before purchase.
What are the odds of en-bloc sale or redevelopment at Mapex?
En-bloc potential for a B1 development like Mapex is inherently more constrained than for residential projects, since redevelopment would require the majority-consent thresholds under the Land Titles (Strata) Act, alignment among a relatively large base of 130-plus strata owners, and a viable redevelopment use case consistent with current zoning. Given the building’s relative youth, having only reached TOP in 2016, near-term en-bloc activity is unlikely, and any future collective sale would realistically be a longer-horizon prospect tied to broader estate rejuvenation plans rather than an imminent event. Buyers should treat en-bloc upside as a low-probability, long-dated consideration rather than a core part of the investment case.
What parking and loading facilities does Mapex offer?
Mapex provides approximately 271 conventional car park lots, 3 accessible lots and 7 dedicated lorry lots across the development, alongside ground-level loading and unloading bays that serve the ramp-up floors directly. This is a reasonably comfortable ratio for a building of 130-plus strata units, supporting both staff parking and light goods movement without the severe congestion seen at some older, more tightly built industrial estates. Businesses with heavier or more frequent logistics needs should still confirm lorry-lot availability and loading-bay booking arrangements with the MCST managing agent before committing to a unit, particularly during peak operating hours.
What are the maintenance or MCST fees like at Mapex?
As a strata-titled development, Mapex is managed by a Management Corporation Strata Title (MCST) that collects monthly maintenance fees from all unit owners to cover common area upkeep, security, cleaning, lift servicing, fire safety compliance and sinking fund contributions for major repairs. Fees are typically apportioned based on each unit’s share value, so larger units such as the staff canteen unit would carry a higher monthly charge than a standard production unit. Prospective buyers should request the latest MCST budget, sinking fund balance and any special levies before purchase, as these figures directly affect the real holding cost of ownership.
How liquid is the resale market for units at Mapex?
Resale liquidity at Mapex reflects its position as a relatively small, niche freehold B1 development rather than a large, actively traded industrial estate. Transaction volumes tend to be modest year to year, with pricing supported more by the scarcity of freehold B1 stock in District 20 than by high turnover. Owners looking to exit should expect a longer marketing period than for larger mainstream industrial parks, and should price realistically against recent comparable transactions rather than assume rapid interest. Engaging an experienced industrial property agent familiar with the estate can help identify the right buyer pool more efficiently.
What types of businesses are best suited to operating from Mapex?
Given its B1 zoning, unit sizes of roughly 1,636 to 1,959 sq ft, and ramp-up-plus-flatted built form, Mapex suits light manufacturing, precision engineering, product assembly, workshops, testing and light R&D operations, warehousing for non-hazardous goods, and service-trade businesses needing a compliant industrial base close to residential catchment areas for staffing. It is less suited to heavy manufacturing requiring large floor plates or specialised structural loading, hazardous materials storage, or any use requiring general commercial office or retail frontage, since these fall outside standard B1 permitted-use guidelines and would require separate approval or a different property type altogether.

This article is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute investment, legal, tax or financial advice. Figures marked with the “≈” symbol are reasoned estimates based on publicly available data at the time of research and may not reflect current market conditions. Prospective buyers and tenants should conduct their own independent due diligence, including verification of tenure, zoning, transacted prices, fees and legal status, before making any purchase or leasing decision. Stamp duty, tax and financing rules referenced above are subject to change; readers should confirm current rates with the relevant Singapore government authorities or a qualified professional.

© 2026 SG Commercial Property Insights. All rights reserved.

WhatsApp