返回博客
Reviews 发布于

Midview City Review

Midview City Review
Industrial & Commercial Property Review — District 20

Midview City

Singapore’s largest strata B1 development, and the default address for Bishan’s tech, design and light-industrial tenants.

SGCPI Research Desk Updated 24 August 2026 18 Sin Ming Lane, Singapore 573960 60-YR LEASEHOLD FROM 23 JAN 2008

Street-level view of Midview City, 18 Sin Ming Lane, Singapore 573960. Imagery: Google Street View (user-contributed imagery), accessed August 2026.

Project Overview

Building NameMidview City
Address18 Sin Ming Lane, Singapore 573960 (Blocks 18–40)
DistrictD20 — Bishan / Ang Mo Kio / Thomson
Tenure60 years from 23 January 2008 (≈42 years unexpired)
Zoning / UseBusiness 1 (B1) Light Industrial — Master Plan 2019
Built FormSix 8-storey strata blocks (18–28) plus a 3-storey terrace factory row (30–40); 918 units
Land Area / GFA51,320 sqm (≈552,400 sq ft) / 128,297 sqm (≈1,380,000 sq ft)
Completion Year2010
Nearest MRTBright Hill TE7 (≈450–700 m); Upper Thomson TE8 (≈10 min walk); Marymount CC16
Key Road AccessUpper Thomson Road, Bright Hill Drive, Bright Hill Crescent; CTE, SLE, BKE, PIE
Transacted PSF Range≈S$720 – S$1,080 psf (small and ground-floor units to ≈S$1,690 psf)
Sale Price Range≈S$620,000 – S$1.60 million for 800–1,800 sq ft units
Asking Rent Range≈S$2.00 – S$3.30 psf per month (≈S$2,800 – S$4,500 for 1,300–1,500 sq ft)
Occupier BaseTechnology and mobility firms, design studios, e-commerce and trading SMEs, childcare operator, in-estate food court

Location & Connectivity

Midview City occupies a large, self-contained site off Sin Ming Lane, screened from Upper Thomson Road by the Bright Hill residential and recreational belt. Unlike the far-flung B1 clusters at Tuas or Loyang, this is a genuinely central address: the Central Business District and Orchard Road are both usually inside a 25-minute drive off-peak.

Public transport improved sharply once the Thomson-East Coast Line opened. Bright Hill (TE7) is closest, roughly a 7 to 10 minute walk via the Sin Ming community garden footpath, with Upper Thomson (TE8) a similar distance on the other side. Bright Hill is also designated as a Cross Island Line interchange, which will widen the catchment once that line opens. By car, the Central Expressway is the primary artery via Marymount Road and Lornie Highway, with the SLE, BKE and PIE within a short run.

Amenity provision is unusually strong for an industrial estate. Thomson Plaza and Sin Ming Plaza cover banking, groceries and casual dining, and both FairPrice Finest and Sheng Siong are a short drive away. Sin Ming Lane itself is known for its motor workshops and long-running coffee shops, and the estate contains its own food court.

Location of Midview City, 18 Sin Ming Lane, Singapore 573960. Map data: Google Maps, accessed August 2026.

Building & Facilities

The development is arranged as six eight-storey blocks numbered 18 to 28 Sin Ming Lane, plus a row of three-storey strata terrace factories at 30 to 40. Together they hold roughly 918 strata units across a gross floor area of about 1.38 million sq ft, making this one of the largest strata-titled B1 schemes in Singapore. Blocks are widely spaced, and vehicular ramps serve the lower levels so goods can be driven closer to unit doors than in a conventional tower.

Each block is served by passenger and cargo lifts, with cargo capacity of approximately 2,000 to 3,000 kg. Units are typically handed over with ceiling heights of around 3.0 to 3.6 metres, and the terrace factories are appreciably taller. Power provision is generous by strata standards, with listings citing 200 amp three-phase supply per unit. Parking is a genuine strength: an estimated 800 to 1,000 lots, with the first hour free on same-gantry entry and exit.

Treat all technical figures as items for verification rather than settled fact. Floor loading in particular varies by level, and occupiers with heavy equipment should obtain written confirmation from the managing agent. Anyone intending a use beyond clean light industrial activity should also check whether a change of use approval already sits on the unit.

Unit Types & Floor Plan Notes

Stock spans an unusually wide size band, which is why the estate suits both a two-person studio and an established distributor. Layouts are predominantly regular rectangles with a service core along one edge, and most units have an attached toilet. Top-floor units frequently carry balconies of 150 to 250 sq ft, which count toward strata area but not usable space.

Partitioned Room

≈300 – 400 sq ft

Sub-divided rooms inside larger units, usually offered with shared pantry and washroom and utilities bundled into the rent. Entry-level only; no independent strata title.

Compact Strata Unit

≈700 – 1,000 sq ft

The smallest independently titled units. Efficient for design, IT and consultancy occupiers needing a private door but little storage. Thinner resale pool than the mid band.

Core Strata Unit

≈1,200 – 1,500 sq ft

The workhorse format and the most frequently transacted. Usually fitted with a wet pantry, one or two meeting rooms and open workstation floor. Best liquidity here.

Strata Terrace Factory

≈9,000 sq ft

Three-storey terrace units with basement, roof terrace, private lift and dedicated frontage. Suited to owner-occupiers wanting whole-building identity. Rarely traded, so pricing is negotiated.

Ceiling height: ≈3.0–3.6 m in tower units; ≈4.5 m in terrace factories (verify per unit)
Floor loading: ≈5.0 kN/m² upper floors; ≈10–15 kN/m² ground and ramp-up levels (estimate)
Power supply: 200 amp three-phase per unit, as cited in marketing material
Vertical transport: Passenger and cargo lifts per block; ≈2,000–3,000 kg cargo capacity
Parking: ≈800–1,000 lots; first hour free on same-gantry entry and exit; season parking available

Investment Case

Midview City is best read as a yield asset with a defined shelf life rather than a capital-growth play. A well-let core unit can produce a gross return in the region of four to five per cent, but the 2008 lease commencement means every year of hold shortens the runway for the next buyer as well as for you.

What Works

  • Genuinely central B1 address with two Thomson-East Coast Line stations within a comfortable walk.
  • Deep, diversified tenant pool across technology, mobility, design and trading.
  • Very large unit count means active listings almost always, supporting price discovery.
  • Gross yields of four to five per cent remain competitive against strata office stock.
  • Strong on-site amenity and generous parking help retain tenants and staff.

What to Weigh Carefully

  • Roughly 42 years of lease remain, and financing terms tighten as that figure falls.
  • Capital value should decay toward the lease tail rather than compound indefinitely.
  • The scale that aids liquidity also means constant competing supply when leasing or selling.
  • Balcony-heavy top-floor units carry strata area that is not usable working space.
  • B1 zoning restricts occupancy to approved industrial users, narrowing the tenant field.

Who This Suits

This estate fits owner-occupiers first. A Singapore-incorporated SME in software, engineering design, e-commerce fulfilment, media production or light assembly gets a central address, its own door and a monthly outgoing that compares well with equivalent office space in Bishan or Novena. Investors with a defined ten to fifteen year horizon are the second natural buyer group, particularly those comfortable underwriting income rather than exit price. It suits less well anyone seeking a legacy asset to hold indefinitely, or a buyer needing maximum leverage over a long tenor.

Frequently Asked Questions

What uses are permitted at Midview City under B1 zoning?
Midview City is zoned Business 1 under Master Plan 2019, covering clean and light industry, warehousing and industrial-related activities within a 50-metre nuisance buffer. At least 60 per cent of floor area must serve the approved industrial activity, with ancillary office limited to the remainder. Pure office, retail and showroom-only uses are not permitted without specific approval. Some units carry an approved change of use, such as childcare, but these are granted case by case. Confirm your intended activity against the URA and JTC position before signing, because enforcement responsibility sits with the occupier rather than the landlord.
Can foreigners or foreign-owned companies buy a unit here?
Yes. Strata industrial property is not restricted under the Residential Property Act, so foreign individuals and foreign-incorporated companies may buy units at Midview City without Singapore Land Authority approval. The practical constraint is occupation rather than ownership: because B1 premises must be used by an approved industrial occupier, a foreign buyer intending to operate from the unit will normally need a Singapore-registered entity and, depending on activity, the relevant licences. Foreign buyers also commonly find local financing terms less generous. Structuring the purchase through a Singapore company is the usual route and merits early advice from a tax professional.
Does ABSD apply, and what about Seller’s Stamp Duty?
Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty does not apply here at all, because that regime covers residential property only. This is a large part of why investors priced out of residential stock look at industrial assets. Seller’s Stamp Duty is a different matter and does apply to industrial property: under the schedule in force since 2013, disposal within the first year attracts the highest rate, stepping down across the following two years and falling away after the third. It is calculated on the higher of price or market value and applies to individuals and companies alike. Confirm current rates with IRAS.
How are Buyer’s Stamp Duty and GST handled on purchase?
Buyer’s Stamp Duty on non-residential property is charged on a tiered basis against the higher of purchase price or valuation, with the top tier applying to consideration above the highest threshold. On a core unit transacting near S$1.0 to S$1.3 million the duty commonly lands in the low five figures, payable within fourteen days. GST is separate and depends on the seller: where the vendor is GST-registered, tax is chargeable on the sale and on rent, which is why listings advertise units as GST or non-GST. Registered buyers can normally reclaim it; unregistered buyers simply absorb the cost.
How does the remaining lease affect financing?
With around 42 years unexpired on the 60-year term from January 2008, financing is available but not unconstrained. Lenders typically size the loan tenor to end well inside the remaining lease, and many apply a rule combining borrower age with tenor. Loan-to-value on industrial property is generally lower than residential, commonly 70 to 80 per cent for a strong corporate borrower, and valuers grow more conservative as the lease shortens. The practical implication is that the pool of financeable buyers narrows over time. Obtain in-principle approval before committing to an option to purchase.
What rental yield can an investor realistically expect?
Working from current evidence, a core unit of 1,300 to 1,500 sq ft bought around S$750 to S$900 psf and let at S$2.60 to S$3.30 psf per month produces a gross yield broadly in the four to five per cent range. One marketed unit was tenanted at S$4,200 monthly against an asking price near S$1.0 million, implying roughly five per cent gross. Net returns land materially lower once maintenance contributions, property tax, agency commission and vacancy allowance are deducted. Underwrite on net rather than gross, and assume at least one void month per lease cycle.
Is the building age a concern at fifteen-plus years old?
Completed in 2010, Midview City is mid-life rather than aged, and the structure and common areas are generally reported as well maintained. The more relevant clock is the lease rather than the fabric. Age-related matters worth checking are the condition of air-conditioning within the unit, whether the previous occupier’s fit-out is serviceable or needs stripping, and the estate’s cyclical works programme for lift replacement and facade maintenance, which can generate special levies. Ask the managing agent for the sinking fund position and any proposed major works before exchange, and commission a building survey.
What are the chances of a collective sale or redevelopment?
Low, at least in the medium term. A collective sale requires a supermajority of owners by share value and strata area, and with roughly 918 units the coordination burden is severe. The site also has no obvious residential upside, sitting within an industrial-zoned pocket rather than a rezoning candidate. Industrial land held on a 60-year state lease additionally offers a purchaser limited residual value once the tenure runs down. Buyers should therefore underwrite the asset entirely on rental income and lease term, treating any collective sale outcome as an unpriced bonus rather than a planned scenario.
How good is the parking and loading provision?
Parking is among the estate’s strongest practical features. Provision is estimated at 800 to 1,000 surface and sheltered lots, an unusually generous ratio for a development of this density, and season parking is available at modest monthly rates. The first hour is free where a vehicle enters and exits through the same gantry, though using a different exit triggers a flat charge, a detail that catches visitors out regularly. Vehicular ramps serve the lower levels and cargo lifts handle vertical movement. Occupiers with frequent lorry movements should walk the loading route before committing.
What maintenance or MCST fees should I budget for?
Published figures are sparse, but one marketed unit of about 1,292 sq ft cited a monthly MCST contribution near S$176, which works out around S$0.14 psf per month. That sits at the lower end for strata B1 stock, and contributions are typically assessed on share value rather than floor area, so the rate per square foot varies between unit types. Budget conservatively in the region of S$0.14 to S$0.25 psf per month and treat the figure as indicative until the managing agent confirms it. Ask whether any special levy for cyclical works is under consideration.
How liquid is resale at Midview City?
Liquidity is better here than at most strata industrial addresses, precisely because of scale. With around 918 units there is a continuous flow of listings and transactions, giving both buyers and valuers real comparables to work from, and transacted pricing over the past year has spanned roughly S$720 to S$1,080 psf. The flip side is that a seller is rarely the only option available to a buyer, so pricing discipline matters more than patience. Core units of 1,200 to 1,500 sq ft move most readily; large terrace factories and sub-titled rooms are harder to exit.
Which types of business are the best fit for this estate?
The occupier mix tells the story. Technology and mobility companies, design and creative studios, e-commerce and trading SMEs, engineering consultancies, media production outfits and light assembly or testing operations all sit comfortably within B1 parameters and benefit from the central location. Businesses whose staff commute by public transport do particularly well given the two Thomson-East Coast Line stations. Less suitable are heavy manufacturing needing higher floor loading or nuisance buffers, pure retail concepts, and any activity whose office component would exceed the permitted ancillary proportion. Confirm your activity code before signing.

Disclaimer: This review is prepared for general information only and does not constitute financial, investment, legal or tax advice. Figures marked with the ≈ symbol are reasoned estimates derived from public listings and market benchmarks, and have not been independently verified against developer or authority records. Transacted prices, asking rents, maintenance contributions, stamp duty rates and financing terms change over time and should be confirmed with the relevant authority, the managing corporation and a qualified professional before any decision is made. Map and street-level imagery is supplied by Google Maps and Google Street View and consists of user-contributed content that may not reflect current site conditions.

© 2026 SG Commercial Property Insights. All rights reserved.

WhatsApp