返回博客
Reviews 发布于

Ubi Techpark Review

Ubi Techpark Review
Industrial & Commercial Property Review — District 14

Ubi Techpark

One of Singapore’s largest strata B1 estates, walkable to two MRT lines, with a shortening lease that increasingly shapes the numbers.

SGCPI Research Desk Updated 24 August 2026 10 Ubi Crescent, Singapore 408564 60-YR LEASEHOLD FROM 1997

Street-level view of Ubi Techpark, 10 Ubi Crescent, Singapore 408564. Imagery: Google Street View (user-contributed imagery), accessed August 2026.

Project Overview

Building NameUbi Techpark
Address10 Ubi Crescent, Singapore 408564 (estate also covers 9, 20, 40, 50, 60 and 70 Ubi Crescent)
DistrictD14 — Geylang, Eunos, Paya Lebar
Tenure60-year leasehold from 5 July 1997 (≈31 years remaining)
Zoning / UseB1 Light Industrial
Built FormOne 7-storey flatted factory block plus six strata terrace factory blocks; ≈700 units in total
Land Area / GFA64,277 sqm site / 160,718 sqm gross floor area
Completion Year2002
Nearest MRTUbi DT27 (≈0.65 km), MacPherson CC10 and DT26 (≈0.67 km), Paya Lebar EW8 and CC9 (≈0.96 km)
Key Road AccessPan Island Expressway and Kallang-Paya Lebar Expressway, entered via Ubi Crescent and Ubi Avenue 1
Transacted PSF RangeS$439 – S$837 psf over the last 12 months; asking prices run to ≈S$1,075 psf
Sale Price Range≈S$585,000 – S$6,000,000 depending on unit size and block
Asking Rent Range≈S$1,500 – S$18,800 per month, or ≈S$1.70 – S$4.30 psf per month
Occupier BaseSeveral hundred SMEs across light assembly, printing, food packing, e-commerce fulfilment, IT services, media production, showrooms and storage

Location & Connectivity

Ubi Techpark occupies a large plot on Ubi Crescent, inside the Geylang planning area and within the industrial belt running east from MacPherson towards Paya Lebar. It is one of the biggest single strata industrial holdings in the eastern half of the island, and scale shapes the experience of it: multiple lobbies, a food court and an internal road network that reads more like a small business district than a single building.

Connectivity is the estate’s strongest structural asset. Ubi station on the Downtown Line sits roughly 650 metres away, MacPherson interchange links the Downtown and Circle Lines at a similar distance, and Paya Lebar interchange on the East-West and Circle Lines is under a kilometre. Very few B1 estates in Singapore offer walkable access to three lines. For vehicles, the Pan Island Expressway and the Kallang-Paya Lebar Expressway are both minutes away, giving usable reach to Changi Airport, the city centre and the western industrial districts.

The surrounding amenity base is unusually deep for an industrial address. Paya Lebar Square, SingPost Centre and Kinex sit within a short drive, and the dense HDB estates along Ubi Avenue 1 supply both staff and lunchtime trade. Inside the estate, a food court, childcare centre and medical clinic reduce the friction of running a staffed operation here.

Location of Ubi Techpark, 10 Ubi Crescent. Map data: Google Maps, accessed August 2026.

Building & Facilities

The development is built in two distinct formats. The main component is a seven-storey flatted factory block subdivided into lettered lobbies, each served by passenger and cargo lifts, with strata units ranging from small office-style suites to larger production floors. Alongside it sit six blocks of strata terrace factories, each a self-contained four-storey unit with its own 1,600 kg private lift, pantries and sanitary facilities on every level, and direct vehicular access at ground level.

Shared facilities are stronger than the sector norm and form a genuine part of the value case: an air-conditioned food court, basement and surface parking, a childcare centre, meeting rooms, tennis and basketball courts, a clinic, a post office and electric vehicle charging. Loading bays take 20-foot and 40-foot containers. Handover condition varies widely, from bare shells to stock already fitted with air-conditioning, lighting and flooring.

Two due-diligence points deserve attention on any specific unit. First, physical specification is not uniform — ceiling heights, floor loading and lift access differ markedly between the flatted block and the terrace blocks, and between ground and upper floors. Second, tenant reviews consistently flag the car park layout and internal wayfinding as confusing during peak hours, which matters for businesses expecting frequent walk-in visitors.

Unit Types & Floor Plan Notes

Stock at Ubi Techpark spans a wider size band than most strata B1 estates, which is why the psf range is so broad. Small suites suit service businesses that want an address and a modest footprint; mid-sized units serve the core SME market; large upper-floor plates and the terrace blocks handle genuine production and storage. Buyers should note that quoted areas sometimes include a share of common corridor, so verifying strata area against the title is worthwhile.

Compact Suite

≈350 – 600 sq ft

Small lobby-level suites, usually partially fitted with lighting and air-conditioning. Entry pricing and low absolute rent make these popular with consultancies, recruitment firms and single-desk trading operations rather than production users.

Core SME Unit

≈780 – 1,300 sq ft

The most liquid segment of the estate, and the one with the deepest tenant pool. Typically a fitted office front with light storage behind, suited to IT services, e-commerce fulfilment and small showroom-plus-stock configurations.

Dual-Access Floor Plate

≈1,700 – 2,100 sq ft

Larger plates, often with dual entrances allowing a split between office and operational areas. Units with access to both passenger and cargo lifts command a premium and are the easiest of this size band to re-let.

Terrace Factory

≈7,900 – 11,300 sq ft

Standalone four-storey terrace blocks with private lift, ground-floor production height and direct container loading. No shared corridor and considerably more usable area, but the largest capital outlay in the estate.

Typical Unit Sizes: ≈350 – 7,900 sq ft in the flatted block; ≈11,300 sq ft for a full terrace unit
Floor-to-Ceiling Height: ≈6.0 – 6.7 m at ground level; ≈3.6 – 4.5 m on upper floors; 4.2 m in terrace upper levels
Floor Loading: ≈12.5 kN/m² ground level; ≈7.5 – 10 kN/m² upper levels
Vertical Transport: Passenger and cargo lifts to each lobby; 1,600 kg private lift within terrace units
Loading & Handling: ≈8 – 12 loading bays estate-wide, sized for 20 ft and 40 ft containers

Investment Case

The investment question here is easy to frame and harder to answer: you are buying strong location and facilities on a lease now roughly half spent. Yields look attractive precisely because the lease is shortening, so treat the purchase as an amortising income asset rather than a capital-growth play.

What Works

  • Walkable access to three MRT lines, rare for a B1 estate.
  • Gross yields in the region of 5.5% to 6.5% on fitted units.
  • Deep, diversified tenant pool across several hundred SMEs.
  • On-site food court, childcare and parking reduce staffing friction.
  • High transaction volume gives reliable price discovery at resale.

What to Weigh Carefully

  • Roughly 31 years of lease left, and value decay accelerates from here.
  • Bank financing tenures shorten as the lease runs down.
  • Specification varies sharply between lobbies, floors and blocks.
  • Car park congestion and wayfinding draw recurring tenant complaints.
  • Strata redevelopment on a site this large is a remote prospect.

Who This Suits

This estate fits owner-occupiers with a defined operating horizon — a business expecting to use the space for the next fifteen to twenty-five years and preferring to service a mortgage rather than a landlord. It also suits yield-focused investors buying cash flow rather than appreciation, particularly in the liquid 780 to 2,100 sq ft band. It fits poorly for buyers seeking long-term capital preservation, heavy manufacturing needing B2 permissions, or anyone whose financing depends on a long loan tenure.

Frequently Asked Questions

What uses are permitted under the B1 zoning, and which businesses actually fit here?
B1 Light Industrial permits clean and light manufacturing, warehousing, assembly and research, with ancillary office use generally capped at 40% of floor area under prevailing planning rules. In practice the estate houses electronics and precision assembly, printing and digital media, food packing without heavy cooking, e-commerce fulfilment, IT and data services, showrooms with attached stock, and industrial training providers. Purely commercial uses such as standalone retail, clinics serving the public, tuition centres or professional services offices are not permitted without specific approval. Confirm your intended activity against the tenant’s use classification before committing, since enforcement of the ancillary office limit does occur.
Can foreigners or foreign-owned companies buy a unit here?
Yes. Industrial property is not classified as residential under the Residential Property Act, so foreign individuals and foreign-incorporated companies may purchase strata industrial units without approval from the Singapore Land Authority. This is a meaningful difference from landed housing and one of the reasons B1 strata stock attracts overseas SME buyers. That said, the seller may be a JTC lessee in some industrial estates, which introduces eligibility conditions. Ubi Techpark is privately held strata rather than JTC-allocated, so the main practical constraints are financing appetite for foreign borrowers and the anchor-tenant or use conditions attached to the specific unit.
Does Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty apply to a purchase at Ubi Techpark?
No. Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty applies only to residential property. A B1 industrial unit at Ubi Techpark falls outside that regime entirely, regardless of how many properties the buyer already owns and regardless of nationality or entity type. This is a substantial part of the appeal of strata industrial assets to buyers who already hold residential property in Singapore and would otherwise face a punitive rate on an additional home. Buyers should still budget for Buyer’s Stamp Duty, potential Seller’s Stamp Duty on a quick exit, GST where applicable, legal fees and valuation costs, which together remain a real transaction expense.
How does Seller’s Stamp Duty work on industrial property?
Industrial Seller’s Stamp Duty applies to properties acquired on or after 12 January 2013 and is levied on a three-year holding schedule: 15% if sold within the first year, 10% within the second, and 5% within the third, calculated on the higher of price or market value. After three years of ownership, no Seller’s Stamp Duty is payable. This effectively rules out short-term flipping and pushes the buyer pool towards occupiers and medium-term holders. If you are acquiring with any prospect of an early exit, model the duty into your entry price, because a first-year disposal will usually erase any gain achieved.
What upfront taxes apply — Buyer’s Stamp Duty and GST?
Buyer’s Stamp Duty on non-residential property is tiered, rising through the value bands to a top marginal rate of 5% on the portion above S$1.5 million, applied to the higher of purchase price or market value. GST is the second consideration and often the larger surprise: if the seller is GST-registered, the prevailing rate is charged on the sale price. GST-registered buyers can usually claim this back as input tax, while non-registered buyers cannot and must fund it outright. Listings at Ubi Techpark commonly state GST status explicitly, and confirming it early materially changes your cash requirement at completion.
How does the remaining lease affect financing?
With roughly 31 years left on a 60-year term from 1997, financing is the tightest constraint on this asset. Banks typically size industrial loan tenure so that the loan ends well before lease expiry, often requiring a buffer of several years, which in practice caps tenure at around 20 to 25 years today and shortens annually. Loan-to-value on industrial property is generally lower than residential, commonly around 70% to 80% for owner-occupiers and less for investors. The practical effect is higher monthly instalments and a larger cash deposit, so obtain indicative approval before making an offer.
What rental yield can an investor realistically expect?
Gross yields at Ubi Techpark generally sit in the 5.5% to 6.5% range, with fitted mid-sized units at the upper end. A recent example is a 1,722 sq ft unit marketed at S$1.1 million while tenanted at S$5,900 monthly, implying roughly 6.4% gross. Net yield lands materially lower once maintenance contributions, property tax, agency commission, periodic reinstatement and vacancy allowance are deducted — typically one to one and a half percentage points below gross. The elevated headline yield is partly compensation for lease decay, so treat part of the income as a return of capital rather than pure profit.
Is the building’s age a concern for occupiers?
Completed in 2002, the estate is now over two decades old, and condition varies noticeably by lobby and floor. Structure, lifts and loading infrastructure remain serviceable, and the management corporation has invested in visible upgrades including a refurbished air-conditioned food court and electric vehicle charging. Tenant feedback nonetheless flags dim corridors, dated common areas and an awkward car park layout. For occupiers, this is mostly cosmetic; for investors, it means budgeting realistically for periodic unit refurbishment to stay competitive on rent, since fitted units consistently let faster and at better rates than bare shells.
What are the odds of an en-bloc sale or redevelopment?
Low, and this should not form part of the investment thesis. A collective sale requires majority consent by share value across roughly 700 strata owners spread over a flatted block and six terrace blocks, which is an exceptionally difficult consensus to assemble. On top of that, a buyer would face lease top-up premiums payable to the state and the redevelopment economics of a large B1 site in an established industrial belt. Owners should assume the asset runs to lease expiry and plan accordingly, treating any collective sale outcome as an unpriced windfall rather than an expected exit route.
How adequate are parking and loading facilities?
The estate provides both basement and surface parking, with an estimated 700 to 900 lots serving tenants and visitors, plus loading bays sized for 20-foot and 40-foot containers. Cargo lifts serve the flatted block and terrace units have private 1,600 kg lifts with ground-level vehicle access. Capacity is adequate in aggregate but strained at peak times, and reviewers repeatedly describe the car park as congested and hard to navigate. Businesses expecting regular client visits or time-critical deliveries should walk the access route at midday before signing, particularly for units in the inner lobbies.
What maintenance and MCST fees should a buyer budget for?
The estate is administered by its own management corporation with an on-site office. A representative figure from current listings is around S$732 per quarter for a 1,940 sq ft unit, equating to roughly S$0.12 to S$0.16 psf per month. Terrace units in the estate are sometimes marketed without maintenance charges given their standalone nature, so verify per unit. Contributions fund security, lifts, common lighting, landscaping and shared amenities, and are subject to periodic revision by the management corporation. Property tax on the annual value is a separate and often larger recurring cost that buyers should model alongside it.
How liquid is this asset at resale?
Liquidity is one of the estate’s genuine strengths relative to smaller industrial buildings. With around 700 units and consistent transaction flow, price discovery is reliable and buyers can benchmark against recent comparables rather than negotiating blind. Transactions over the last twelve months ranged from S$439 to S$837 psf, the spread reflecting unit size, floor and fit-out quality. The caveat is directional: the buyer pool narrows as the lease shortens, because financing tenure tightens for each successive purchaser. Selling within the next decade is likely to be straightforward; selling in twenty years will be materially harder.

Disclaimer: This review is prepared for general information only and does not constitute investment, legal, tax or valuation advice. Figures marked with the ≈ symbol are estimates derived from comparable market benchmarks and should be independently verified. Transacted prices, asking rents, unit specifications, maintenance contributions and remaining lease terms change over time and vary by unit. Stamp duty, GST and financing treatment depend on individual circumstances and prevailing regulations. Prospective buyers and tenants should conduct their own due diligence and obtain professional advice before committing to any transaction.

© 2026 SG Commercial Property Insights. All rights reserved.

WhatsApp