Project Overview
Building NameUnity Centre
Address51 Bukit Batok Crescent, Singapore 658077
DistrictDistrict 23
Tenure60-year leasehold from 1997 (≈31 years remaining as at 2026)
Zoning / UseB1 Light Industrial
Built Form≈9-storey ramp-up light industrial block with cargo-lift-served upper floors
Land Area / GFA≈19,082 sqm (205,400 sq ft) land / ≈47,705 sqm (513,400 sq ft) GFA
Completion Year2003
Nearest MRTBukit Batok (NS2), Jurong East (EW24/NS1), Toh Guan (future JRL)
Key Road AccessPIE, BKE, AYE
Transacted PSF Range≈S$280 – S$550 psf
Sale Price Range≈S$540,000 – S$1,900,000
Asking Rent Range≈S$1.80 – S$2.90 psf/month
Occupier BasePrecision engineering, logistics, trading, workshop and light manufacturing SMEs
Location & Connectivity
Unity Centre sits along Bukit Batok Crescent in Singapore’s west region, within the established Toh Guan / Bukit Batok industrial corridor of District 23. The immediate vicinity is dense with strata-titled light industrial stock, including Toh Guan Centre, WCEGA Plaza and Enterprise Centre, giving the pocket a well-defined identity as a light-manufacturing and trading hub rather than a mixed-use fringe estate.
For connectivity, Bukit Batok MRT station (NS2) is roughly 1.5 km away, while Jurong East (EW24/NS1), one of the west region’s major interchange stations, is also within reach, with the future Jurong Region Line’s Toh Guan station set to improve rail access further. Drivers benefit from quick links onto the Pan-Island Expressway (PIE), Bukit Timah Expressway (BKE) and Ayer Rajah Expressway (AYE), keeping the CBD and Orchard Road within roughly 25 minutes under normal traffic.
Everyday amenities are concentrated a short drive or bus ride away at IMM, West Mall and Big Box, all offering F&B, banking and retail options, while Sheng Siong and Giant supermarkets serve staff and workers based on-site. Several eateries within neighbouring industrial buildings, along with canteen facilities, support day-to-day operations without needing to leave the estate.
Building & Facilities
Unity Centre was completed in 2003 on a 60-year lease running from 1997, putting roughly 31 years on the clock as at 2026. The development occupies a land area of approximately 19,082 sqm (about 205,400 sq ft) with a gross floor area of approximately 47,705 sqm (about 513,400 sq ft), implying a plot ratio of roughly 2.5 — consistent with its mid-rise, ramp-up factory built form of around nine storeys.
On-site facilities are geared toward operational light industrial use rather than office polish: multiple large cargo lifts serve the upper floors, ramp-up access allows selected levels to take 20-footer and 40-footer trailers directly, and floor-to-floor heights are generous enough to accommodate racking or light machinery in many units. Power supply is standard three-phase at handover, with upgrades typically achievable subject to the relevant approvals. On-site parking is provided for cars and lorries, and units are generally handed over in bare-shell or lightly fitted condition, with variation across resale listings depending on the previous occupier’s fit-out.
As with any strata-titled industrial building approaching its third decade, prospective buyers and tenants should carry out unit-specific due diligence: check floor loading capacity, verify available power allocation, review the MCST’s fire safety and lift maintenance records, and confirm that any existing fit-out or use complies with URA/JTC B1 planning conditions before committing.
Unit Types & Floor Plan Notes
Unity Centre’s strata layout spans a mix of ramp-up, cargo-lift-served and office-fitted configurations, which is typical of light industrial buildings of its era and gives buyers reasonable flexibility to match a unit to their operational needs.
Ramp-Up Units
≈1,000 – 2,000 sq ft
Ground and low-floor units with wide roller-shutter frontage and direct ramp access for container and trailer deliveries — well suited to logistics, storage and light assembly operations.
Standard Factory Units
≈850 – 1,600 sq ft
Mid-floor units served by the building’s cargo lifts, offering flexible open layouts commonly taken up by precision engineering, workshop and general manufacturing tenants.
Office-Fitted Units
≈1,100 – 1,800 sq ft
Higher-floor units with a partitioned, air-conditioned office component attached to factory space, suited to hybrid office-cum-factory occupiers such as trading or engineering firms.
Corner / Dual-Frontage Units
≈2,300 – 3,700 sq ft
Larger corner lots with dual entrances and higher power allocation, attractive to owner-occupiers consolidating operations or larger tenants needing more floor area under one roof.
Typical Floor-to-Floor Height: ≈4.5m – 6.0m, higher on ramp-up levels
Vertical Access: 3 large cargo lifts, plus ramp-up access to selected floors
Power Supply: Standard 3-phase at handover; upgrade subject to approval
Parking: On-site surface / multi-storey parking, generally unallocated
Typical MCST / Maintenance: ≈S$0.30 – S$0.45 psf per month
Investment Case
Unity Centre’s appeal rests on affordability and connectivity rather than novelty. It is an ageing but functional B1 asset in a well-established west-region industrial pocket, and its investment case should be weighed against that reality.
What Works
- Entry prices well below S$1,900 psf peak give owner-occupiers and investors a comparatively affordable strata B1 option.
- Dual MRT proximity (Bukit Batok NS2 and Jurong East interchange) is a genuine differentiator among older west-region B1 stock.
- Ramp-up and cargo-lift access broadens the pool of suitable tenants and buyers versus lift-only buildings.
- Steady demand base from precision engineering, logistics and trading SMEs in the surrounding estate.
- Proximity to the longer-term Jurong Lake District and Jurong Innovation District growth story may support underlying demand.
What to Weigh Carefully
- ≈31 years remaining on the 60-year lease narrows the financing and resale window as time passes.
- Building age (TOP 2003) points to rising common-area and M&E maintenance costs ahead.
- Strata multi-ownership makes en-bloc consensus unlikely within a typical holding period.
- Reported transaction volumes have been modest, which can widen bid-ask spreads on resale.
- B1 zoning caps the tenant pool to permitted light industrial activities, ruling out retail or pure office use.
Who This Suits
Unity Centre is best suited to SME industrialists and owner-occupiers who need genuine ramp-up or cargo-lift access at an accessible price point, particularly precision engineering, workshop, trading, logistics-support and light manufacturing businesses. It also appeals to smaller industrial property investors comfortable with an ageing, strata-titled B1 asset and a shortening lease profile, in exchange for a lower entry cost, mid-single-digit indicative rental yields and unusually strong dual-MRT access for its vintage. It is less suited to buyers seeking a long financing runway, a newer specification, or exposure to retail, office or other non-B1 uses.
Frequently Asked Questions
What can I actually use my unit at Unity Centre for?
Unity Centre is zoned B1 Light Industrial, which permits manufacturing, assembly, engineering, workshop activities and warehousing or storage that is ancillary to an approved industrial use. A modest office component attached to the factory floor is generally allowed, but the unit cannot be used purely as an office, showroom or retail outlet without a separate change-of-use application to the relevant authority. Buyers and tenants planning anything beyond straightforward light industrial or engineering activity should check the specific permitted use conditions attached to the unit and, where uncertain, verify directly with URA or JTC before signing.
Can foreigners buy a unit at Unity Centre?
Unlike residential property, industrial and B1 strata units such as those at Unity Centre are not covered by Singapore’s Residential Property Act restrictions on foreign ownership. Foreign individuals and foreign-incorporated companies can generally purchase such units without needing approval from the Singapore Land Authority. That said, financing terms, loan-to-value limits and eligibility checks from banks may differ for foreign buyers, and some may prefer to purchase through a locally incorporated entity for operational or tax reasons. Buyers should confirm current eligibility and financing conditions with their bank or conveyancing lawyer before proceeding.
Does Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty (ABSD) apply?
ABSD is a residential property measure and does not apply to industrial or B1 strata purchases like units at Unity Centre, regardless of how many properties the buyer already owns or whether the buyer is an individual, company or foreign entity. This is one reason industrial property is sometimes highlighted as an alternative asset class for buyers who have already used up their residential purchasing allowances. Standard Buyer’s Stamp Duty still applies on the purchase price or valuation, whichever is higher, so buyers should still budget for that separate cost.
What about Seller’s Stamp Duty (SSD) if I resell quickly?
Industrial properties, including units at Unity Centre, are subject to Seller’s Stamp Duty if sold within the prevailing holding period from the date of purchase, currently set at three years, on a stepped percentage scale that is highest in the first year and reduces thereafter. SSD is computed on the higher of the actual selling price or the property’s market valuation at the point of sale. Investors planning a short holding period should factor this cost into their exit assumptions, and should check IRAS’s current rates before transacting, as thresholds and rates can be revised.
How much Buyer’s Stamp Duty and GST will I need to pay?
Buyer’s Stamp Duty on an industrial purchase like a Unity Centre unit is calculated on the same tiered non-residential rates applied to price or valuation, whichever is higher, and is payable regardless of buyer nationality or entity type. Goods and Services Tax may additionally apply if the seller is GST-registered, which is more common when buying from a corporate owner or developer than from an individual reselling a unit. Buyers should confirm the seller’s GST-registration status upfront, since GST adds a further cost on top of the purchase price and stamp duty.
How does the remaining lease affect financing?
With around 31 years left on the original 60-year lease from 1997, banks typically size the loan tenure so that the facility is repaid well before the lease expires, which can shorten the maximum loan period compared with a freehold or longer-lease alternative. Loan-to-value limits may also tighten as the remaining lease shortens, and this effect compounds for later buyers reselling the unit further down the lease. Prospective buyers, particularly those relying heavily on financing, should get an indicative loan quantum and tenure from their bank before committing to a purchase.
What rental yield can owners realistically expect?
Based on recent asking rents of roughly S$1.80 to S$2.90 psf per month set against transacted prices broadly in the S$280 to S$550 psf range, gross rental yields at Unity Centre tend to fall in the mid-single-digit percentage range, though this varies meaningfully with unit floor, condition, fit-out and lease terms agreed. Actual net yield will be lower once MCST maintenance fees, property tax, vacancy periods and any incentives such as rent-free fit-out periods are factored in, so any single headline figure should be treated as indicative rather than guaranteed.
How does the building’s age affect due diligence?
Having reached Temporary Occupation Permit in 2003, Unity Centre is now more than two decades old, and buyers should approach due diligence accordingly. This means budgeting for potentially rising sinking-fund contributions as lifts, roofing and other major mechanical and electrical systems approach replacement cycles, and physically inspecting individual units for issues such as water seepage, floor cracking, dated wiring or corroded fittings. Reviewing the MCST’s recent maintenance track record, reserve fund balance and any planned major works is a sensible step before making an offer.
What are the odds of en-bloc sale or redevelopment?
As a multi-owner strata-titled development, any collective sale of Unity Centre would require majority owner consensus under the Land Titles (Strata) Act, a process that is uncommon for mid-sized industrial buildings unless there is a clear redevelopment premium on offer. With roughly 31 years remaining on the lease and no public indication of a collective sale process underway, buyers should not factor redevelopment upside into their investment case, and should instead evaluate the property on its ongoing rental and resale fundamentals as a light industrial asset.
What are the parking and loading/unloading arrangements like?
Unity Centre provides on-site parking for cars and lorries, complemented by ramp-up access on selected floors and several large cargo lifts serving the upper levels, which together support day-to-day deliveries including 20-footer and 40-footer trailer access. Parking bays are generally unallocated and shared among owners and tenants rather than tied to specific units. Businesses with frequent or heavy daily loading and unloading requirements should visit during operating hours to observe bay availability, queueing at the ramp and lift waiting times before finalising a unit choice.
What are typical MCST or maintenance fees?
Maintenance fees at Unity Centre are broadly in line with other ageing B1 strata developments in the west region, with agents commonly citing figures in the region of S$0.30 to S$0.45 psf per month, though the exact amount depends on unit size, floor and the common facilities each unit is assessed against. Because the building is over two decades old, buyers should also ask the managing agent about the current sinking-fund balance and whether any special levies are planned for upcoming major repairs before finalising a purchase.
How liquid is resale at Unity Centre?
Reported transaction volumes at Unity Centre have been relatively modest in recent periods, which is common among strata-titled industrial buildings of similar age, size and lease profile in the west region. Resale liquidity tends to favour larger or better-configured units, particularly ramp-up and corner lots, over small or awkwardly shaped units that appeal to a narrower buyer pool. Sellers aiming for a timely exit should price realistically against recent comparable transactions and be prepared for a longer marketing period than would typically be expected for newer or larger industrial developments.
What kinds of businesses suit Unity Centre?
Given its B1 zoning and mix of ramp-up and cargo-lift-served units, Unity Centre tends to suit precision engineering firms, light manufacturers, workshops, general trading companies and logistics-support businesses that need an affordable, well-connected west-region base. It also works for SMEs consolidating operations into a single owner-occupied unit rather than renting. Businesses intending retail, F&B, showroom or pure office operations should note these are generally not permitted under B1 zoning without separate approval, and should confirm intended use against current URA guidelines before committing to a purchase or lease.