返回博客
Reviews 发布于

Woodlands 11 Review

Woodlands 11 Review
Industrial & Commercial Property Review — District 25

Woodlands 11

A 9-storey ramp-up B1 development in the North, built for occupiers who need to drive to their own door.

SGCPI Research Desk Updated 24 August 2026 11 Woodlands Close, Singapore 737853 60-YR LEASEHOLD FROM 2010

Street-level view of Woodlands 11, 11 Woodlands Close, Singapore 737853. Imagery: Google Street View (user-contributed imagery), accessed August 2026.

Project Overview

Building NameWoodlands 11
Address11 Woodlands Close, Singapore 737853
DistrictD25 — Admiralty / Woodlands
Tenure60-year leasehold from 5 July 2010 (≈44 years remaining)
Zoning / UseB1 Light Industrial
Built Form≈9-storey ramp-up factory block, ≈400–450 strata units
Land Area / GFA≈32,403 sqm land / ≈81,008 sqm GFA (plot ratio ≈2.5)
Completion Year2012
Nearest MRTAdmiralty NS10 (≈1.3 km); Woodlands South TE3; Woodlands NS9 / TE2
Key Road AccessSLE and BKE; onward to CTE and TPE via Woodlands Avenue 6 and Avenue 5
Transacted PSF Range≈S$460 – S$610 psf (trailing 12 months)
Sale Price Range≈S$1.00m – S$2.15m for typical strata units
Asking Rent Range≈S$2.20 – S$3.60 psf per month
Occupier Base≈110 registered businesses; light assembly, technology, distribution and training uses

Location & Connectivity

Woodlands 11 sits on Woodlands Close, a short industrial spur off Woodlands Avenue 6 shared with Primz BizHub and Woodlands Horizon. The pocket is a working industrial cluster rather than an isolated site, which matters for staffing and servicing.

Rail access is functional rather than excellent. Admiralty station on the North-South Line lies roughly 1.3 km away — about fifteen minutes on foot, or a short feeder bus ride. Woodlands South and Woodlands interchange widen the staff catchment. By road, the SLE and BKE are the primary arteries, feeding onward to the CTE and TPE.

Amenity is stronger than the address suggests. Causeway Point, Kampung Admiralty, Admiralty Place and 888 Plaza cover food, banking and retail, with supermarkets in the surrounding estates. An in-house canteen keeps lunch traffic off the ramp.

Location of Woodlands 11, 11 Woodlands Close, Singapore 737853. Map data: Google Maps, accessed August 2026.

Building & Facilities

The defining feature is the ramp. Woodlands 11 is configured as a ramp-up block of roughly nine storeys, with a ramp serving every level so lorries reverse directly to the unit door — no goods-lift queue, unlike older flatted stock. Floor-to-floor height reaches approximately 5 m, giving a clear internal height of roughly 4 m.

Structural provision is mid-range for this vintage: floor loading of approximately 7.5 kN/m² and up to 100 A three-phase per unit, adequate for assembly and light fabrication but not heavy plant. Common facilities include 24-hour card-access security, passenger and cargo lifts, a canteen and generous parking, with private lots attached to many units. Units are generally handed over bare or lightly fitted.

Two checks belong in any due diligence. Confirm the permitted use for your unit with JTC, since the ancillary-office cap is enforced unit by unit and an existing fit-out is not evidence of approval. Then verify ramp clearance: listings indicate lorries up to roughly 14 feet only.

Unit Types & Floor Plan Notes

Strata sizes span a wide band, from small service-office footprints to plates above 6,000 sq ft. Most are rectangular, with roller-shutter or double-door entry off the driveway. Corner and end units clear fastest on resale.

Compact / Service Office

≈500 – 900 sq ft

Entry-level footprint for a back office, design studio or agency. Highest rent per square foot in the block, shallowest depth for storage.

Standard Ramp-Up

≈1,200 – 1,900 sq ft

The volume unit and the most liquid resale size. Typically a partitioned front office with open rear warehouse and driveway access at the door.

Office-cum-Warehouse

≈2,000 – 3,300 sq ft

Suits assembly or order fulfilment behind a customer-facing office. Depth allows a racking bay without losing the whole floor plate.

Consolidated Floor Plate

≈4,200 – 6,100 sq ft

Amalgamated space for distribution or light production. Lowest entry price per square foot, smallest buyer pool at exit.

Floor-to-floor height: ≈5 m
Clear internal height: ≈4 m
Floor loading: ≈7.5 kN/m²
Electrical supply: up to 100 A, three-phase
Vehicle access: ramp to every level; lorries up to ≈14 ft

Investment Case

Woodlands 11 prices as a functional workhorse, not a trophy asset. Entry of roughly S$460 to S$610 psf against rents of roughly S$2.20 to S$3.60 psf monthly implies a gross yield near 4.5 to 6.0 per cent before outgoings — respectable, though the shrinking lease works quietly against capital values.

What Works

  • True ramp-up access to every floor, a decisive edge over flatted stock.
  • Entry pricing well below comparable central and eastern B1 strata product.
  • Roughly 110 sitting businesses underpin steady tenant demand.
  • Size ladder from ≈500 to ≈6,100 sq ft allows expansion in place.
  • SLE, BKE and Causeway proximity suit northern and cross-border distribution.

What to Weigh Carefully

  • Roughly 44 years of lease left; financing and valuation both tighten.
  • Asking prices near S$750 psf sit above the transacted band.
  • Ramp clearance of about 14 ft rules out 20-foot container operations.
  • Admiralty MRT is a fifteen-minute walk, limiting office-tenant appeal.
  • Large consolidated plates are slowest to resell in a soft market.

Who This Suits

This building rewards owner-occupiers who actually move goods: light assembly and testing firms, fulfilment operators, equipment distributors, printers and trade suppliers who value driving to their own door over a prestigious postcode. It suits businesses whose staff live in Woodlands, Sembawang or Yishun, and firms with Johor supply lines. Investors fare less well — the yield is fair, but a 44-year lease means the case must rest on income rather than appreciation. Buyers wanting a city-fringe address or heavy-industry provision should look elsewhere.

Frequently Asked Questions

What activities are permitted in a B1 unit at Woodlands 11?
B1 zoning covers light industrial activity generating minimal nuisance — assembly, testing, calibration, packing, light fabrication, ancillary warehousing and research work. Ancillary office space is capped so that industrial use remains dominant, commonly applied as a 60/40 split. Pure retail, showroom-led trading, food preparation for public sale, dormitories and standalone corporate offices are not permitted uses. Enforcement is applied unit by unit, and an existing fit-out is not proof of approval, so confirm your trade classification with JTC before committing. A mezzanine requires a separate application and is never automatic.
Can foreigners or foreign-owned companies buy a unit here?
Yes. Industrial property falls outside the Residential Property Act, so foreign individuals and foreign-incorporated companies may buy strata industrial units without Singapore Land Authority approval — a meaningful contrast with landed residential property. The constraints are commercial rather than legal. Local banks generally lend at lower ratios and shorter tenors to foreign borrowers, and some require a Singapore-incorporated holding entity or a local guarantor. Where title derives from JTC land, assignment and subletting policies may apply, including minimum occupation and anchor-tenant conditions. Confirm the precise title and any JTC covenants during legal due diligence, before funds are committed.
Do ABSD and Seller’s Stamp Duty apply to this purchase?
Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty applies to residential property only, so a B1 unit at Woodlands 11 attracts none of it regardless of how many properties you hold, your residency, or whether you buy through a company. That exemption is a structural reason strata industrial draws investors. Seller’s Stamp Duty is a different matter: industrial property carries its own regime on disposal within three years of acquisition, tapering from the highest rate in year one down to nil after year three, calculated on the higher of price or market value. Confirm prevailing rates with IRAS, as the schedule has been revised before.
How is Buyer’s Stamp Duty calculated on an industrial unit?
Buyer’s Stamp Duty applies to every property transfer, industrial included, and is charged on the higher of purchase price or market value using a tiered scale. Non-residential property has its own tier structure, with rates rising in bands as consideration increases and a top band applying to value above the highest threshold. For a unit at Woodlands 11 in the S$1.00m to S$2.15m range, expect BSD in the low tens of thousands of Singapore dollars. It falls due within fourteen days of executing the sale and purchase agreement. Ask your conveyancing lawyer for an exact figure against the current IRAS schedule.
Is GST payable on the purchase price?
Frequently, yes. Industrial property is not GST-exempt the way residential property is, so where the seller is a GST-registered person selling in the course of business, GST is chargeable on the consideration. Several listings at Woodlands 11 are explicitly flagged as GST units. A GST-registered buyer can usually recover the amount as input tax, making it a cash-flow item rather than a cost; a buyer who is not registered absorbs it outright, a substantial addition to a seven-figure purchase. Establish the seller’s GST status early, because it changes both your funding requirement and your effective entry price.
How does the remaining lease affect financing?
With roughly 44 years left on a 60-year lease that began in 2010, financing remains available but is no longer generous. Banks commonly cap the loan tenor so it expires well before the lease does, often demanding a buffer of a decade or more, which compresses the repayment period and raises monthly instalments. Loan-to-value ratios on industrial property sit below residential norms, and valuers apply a leasehold decay adjustment that steepens as the tail shortens. Expect a larger cash deposit than a residential comparison would suggest, and secure an in-principle approval before making any offer on a unit.
What rental yield can an investor realistically expect?
On observable figures — entry around S$460 to S$610 psf and asking rents around S$2.20 to S$3.60 psf monthly — gross yields land near 4.5 to 6.0 per cent, with smaller units at the upper end because they command higher rent per square foot. Net yield is materially lower once you deduct MCST contributions, property tax, agency commission, a vacancy allowance and periodic reinstatement or fit-out costs. A realistic net figure sits closer to three and a half to four and a half per cent. Against a shortening lease, treat that income as the return itself, not as a bridge to capital gain.
Is the building’s age a concern, and what do maintenance fees cost?
Completed in 2012, Woodlands 11 is around fourteen years old — mature but not tired, and built to ramp-up standards that still compete. What ages first is plant: lift motors, fire systems, pumps and switchgear reach major overhaul in their second and third decades, and those costs flow through the sinking fund. No fee schedule is published, but comparable northern ramp-up estates typically levy roughly S$0.28 to S$0.35 per square foot monthly, billed quarterly, with season parking charged separately. Ask the managing agent for the current rate, the sinking fund balance and any special levy history.
What are the chances of an en-bloc or redevelopment?
Low, and not something to underwrite. Strata industrial collective sales are rare in Singapore, and the arithmetic works against one here: the site appears built close to its permissible plot ratio of roughly 2.5, leaving little unused development potential for a buyer to pay a premium for. A collective sale would also require a high approval threshold across several hundred owners with very different holding costs, plus a lease top-up premium payable to the State. The realistic long-term outcome is that the lease simply runs down and the property reverts. Price the asset on income, not on redevelopment optionality.
How does parking and loading work on site?
Loading is the building’s strongest suit. The ramp carries vehicles to every level, so goods move from lorry to unit without a lift queue, and many units come with dedicated private lots at the door. Season parking has been quoted at around S$35 per month before GST for the first vehicles, paid directly to the management corporation, which is modest by industrial standards. The one hard constraint is clearance: listings indicate the ramp accommodates lorries up to roughly 14 feet, and 20-foot vehicles cannot ascend. Operations dependent on containerised inbound freight must plan ground-level transfer and budget for the extra handling.
How liquid is a resale at Woodlands 11?
Moderately liquid in the mid sizes, thinner at both extremes. Units in the roughly 1,200 to 1,900 sq ft band draw the widest buyer pool, because that is where owner-occupier demand from small manufacturers and fulfilment operators concentrates. Very small service-office units compete against a crowded field across the north, while plates above 4,000 sq ft face a narrow buyer list and can sit for extended periods. The lease tail is the other variable: every passing year narrows the pool of buyers able to obtain acceptable financing. Selling earlier in the decade is generally easier.
Which business types get the most out of this building?
Operators who move physical goods daily and want to control their own loading. That means light assembly and electronics testing firms, e-commerce and third-party fulfilment operators, equipment and parts distributors, printers, signage and fabrication workshops, and technical service companies needing a workshop bay behind a modest front office. Training providers and design studios take the smaller units for the corporate image and the parking. It is a poor fit for heavy manufacturing needing higher floor loading or power, for anything requiring container access at the unit door, and for office-led businesses expecting a station within a short walk.

Disclaimer: This review is prepared for general information only and does not constitute investment, financial, legal or tax advice. Figures marked with the ≈ symbol are estimates derived from comparable developments, published listing data or arithmetic inference, and are not verified measurements. Transacted prices, asking rents, stamp duty rates, GST treatment, financing terms and management fees change over time and should be independently confirmed with the relevant authorities, the managing agent and your own professional advisers before any decision. Map and street-level imagery is supplied by Google Maps and Google Street View and may not reflect current site conditions.

© 2026 SG Commercial Property Insights. All rights reserved.

WhatsApp