返回博客
Reviews 发布于

Woodlands Horizon Review

Woodlands Horizon Review
Industrial & Commercial Property Review — District 25

Woodlands Horizon

An eight-storey ramp-up B1 development in the Admiralty industrial pocket, priced at the value end of Singapore’s northern strata market.

SGCPI Research Desk Updated 24 August 2026 31 Woodlands Close, Singapore 737855 60-YR LEASEHOLD FROM 2012

Street-level view of Woodlands Horizon, 31 Woodlands Close, Singapore 737855. Imagery: Google Street View (user-contributed imagery), accessed August 2026.

Project Overview

Building NameWoodlands Horizon
Address31 Woodlands Close, Singapore 737855
DistrictDistrict 25 — Woodlands / Admiralty
Tenure60-year leasehold from 29 February 2012 (≈46 years unexpired)
Zoning / UseB1 Light Industrial
Built FormSingle 8-storey ramp-up block, 287 strata units
Land Area / GFA18,623 sqm land / 46,557 sqm GFA
Completion Year2014
Nearest MRTAdmiralty NS10 (≈1.3 km); Woodlands South TE3
Key Road Access≈SLE and BKE via Woodlands Avenue 12 and Woodlands Avenue 7
Transacted PSF RangeS$489 – S$605 psf (12 months to Apr 2026)
Sale Price Range≈S$900,000 – S$1.50 million (asking, ground floor to ≈S$871 psf)
Asking Rent Range≈S$2.10 – S$5.10 psf per month (≈S$2,200 – S$6,500 monthly)
Occupier Base≈20 or more listed tenants — trading, light assembly, storage and office-warehouse SMEs

Location & Connectivity

Woodlands Horizon sits on Woodlands Close, in the compact industrial pocket separating the Admiralty housing estate from the larger Woodlands East industrial belt. The setting is unusual for a B1 development: housing blocks and neighbourhood shops sit within a few hundred metres, which keeps staffing easy but also means the estate carries none of the heavy-vehicle intensity of Tuas or Sungei Kadut.

Connectivity is road-led rather than rail-led. Admiralty station on the North-South Line lies roughly 1.3 kilometres away — a fifteen to seventeen minute walk, or a short bus ride along Woodlands Avenue 7 — while Woodlands South on the Thomson-East Coast Line serves the southern edge of the estate. Drivers reach the Seletar Expressway and Bukit Timah Expressway within minutes through Woodlands Avenue 12 and Woodlands Avenue 7, and the Woodlands Checkpoint sits close enough for Malaysia-facing supply chains to matter.

Amenity is genuinely convenient by industrial standards. Admiralty Place, Kampung Admiralty, 888 Plaza, Woodlands Mart and Vista Point all fall within a short drive, and Causeway Point anchors the wider Woodlands Regional Centre a few minutes further south. For occupiers, that translates into staff canteens being optional rather than essential, and into a labour catchment drawn from one of the densest residential populations in the north.

Location of Woodlands Horizon, 31 Woodlands Close. Map data: Google Maps, accessed August 2026.

Building & Facilities

The development is a single eight-storey block of 287 strata units completed in 2014 by OKH Development. Its defining feature is the full ramp-up circulation: a wide internal driveway carries vehicles up to 14-footer lorries directly to unit doorsteps on every level, so loading and unloading happens at the door rather than at a shared bay. Cargo and passenger lifts supplement the ramp for smaller consignments and visitors.

Typical floor-to-floor height is quoted at up to 6.95 metres, with usable clear heights in the region of five to seven metres depending on level and unit position — enough for high racking or a mezzanine office where the strata title and authority approvals permit one. Floor loading is specified at up to 12.5 kN per square metre. Electrical provision runs to ≈100 amps three-phase at the higher end, with ≈63 amps the more common per-unit fitting. Handover condition varies widely by unit; several have had substantial fit-outs added by earlier owners.

Treat the technical figures above as a starting point for due diligence, not a substitute for it. Clear height, power provision, mezzanine legality and renovation approvals differ unit by unit, and any purchase should be checked against JTC and URA use conditions, the MCST by-laws and the approved plans held by building management.

Unit Types & Floor Plan Notes

Stock at Woodlands Horizon runs from small owner-occupier boxes to larger ramp-up floorplates, with most listed units falling between roughly 700 and 1,850 square feet. Layouts are predominantly rectangular with roller-shutter access off the driveway, and units on the same stack tend to repeat, which makes comparison across floors relatively straightforward.

Compact strata unit

≈490 – 700 sq ft

The entry point for single-operator businesses, service trades and storage users. Low absolute quantum and the easiest units to let, though the per-square-foot rent is the highest in the building and internal circulation is tight once racking goes in.

Mid-floor ramp-up unit

≈1,000 – 1,300 sq ft

The workhorse configuration: enough depth for a small production or packing line with a front office partition. Direct vehicular access at the door is the main draw, and this band tends to see the most consistent leasing enquiry.

Large ramp-up unit

≈1,650 – 1,850 sq ft

Where most recorded transactions sit. Suits occupiers needing warehouse and office under one roof, and the size at which mezzanine construction becomes worthwhile — subject to approvals. Absolute quantum limits the buyer pool somewhat.

Ground-floor frontage unit

≈1,700 – 1,750 sq ft

The premium tier, asking up to ≈S$871 psf against a building average nearer S$550. Buyers pay for dual entrance access, glass frontage, corporate visibility and the tallest clear heights in the development.

Floor loading: up to 12.5 kN/m²
Floor-to-floor height: up to 6.95 m (≈5 – 7 m clear, varies by level)
Power supply: ≈100 amp three-phase maximum; ≈63 amp typical per unit
Vehicular access: ramp-up to 14-footer, all levels, door-to-door loading
Parking / MCST: ≈250 – 300 lots; service charge ≈S$0.22 – S$0.30 psf per month

Investment Case

The investment argument here is price against lease. Woodlands Horizon transacts well below comparable ramp-up stock closer to town, and gross yields on entry pricing look healthy — but the 2012 lease commencement puts the asset past a quarter of its life, and every year held narrows both the financing window and the buyer pool.

What Works

  • Recorded pricing of S$489 to S$605 psf is among the most affordable ramp-up B1 stock in the north.
  • Full ramp-up access to every floor removes the loading bottleneck that plagues older lift-only industrial blocks.
  • Gross yields on entry-level pricing screen competitively against comparable strata industrial.
  • Dense residential catchment nearby eases staffing and reduces the need for on-site amenity.
  • Small unit sizes keep absolute quantum accessible to owner-occupier SMEs and first-time industrial buyers.

What to Weigh Carefully

  • Roughly 46 years of lease remain; financing tenure and resale liquidity both tighten from here.
  • Rail access is weak — Admiralty is a walk of well over a kilometre, not a doorstep station.
  • Asking prices span S$529 to S$871 psf, so ground-floor premiums need careful justification.
  • Strata en-bloc for a 287-unit development is realistically very difficult to assemble.
  • Unit-level specifications vary enough that headline building figures can mislead without inspection.

Who This Suits

Woodlands Horizon fits the owner-occupier best. An SME in trading, light assembly, e-commerce fulfilment or technical services that currently rents in the north can buy here at a quantum comparable to a few years of rent, and gain door-to-door vehicular access it would struggle to find at this price. Investors with a defined five to ten year horizon and a tolerance for lease decay will find the yield arithmetic works. Buyers seeking a multi-decade capital-appreciation hold, or those dependent on maximum loan tenure, should look at longer-lease alternatives instead.

Frequently Asked Questions

What business activities are permitted in a B1 unit at Woodlands Horizon?
B1 zoning permits light industrial activity with a nuisance buffer of 50 metres, covering light manufacturing, assembly, warehousing, printing, technical services and research use. Ancillary office space is allowed but is generally capped at 40 per cent of floor area under the prevailing 60-40 rule, and pure office, retail, showroom-only or food and beverage operations are not permitted without specific approval. Because the estate sits close to housing, authorities apply nuisance conditions attentively. Any intended trade should be checked against JTC and URA use classifications before committing, as a change of use application is neither quick nor guaranteed.
Can foreigners or foreign-owned companies buy a unit here?
Yes. Strata industrial property in Singapore is not classified as residential property, so the Residential Property Act restrictions on foreign ownership do not apply. Foreign individuals and foreign-incorporated companies may acquire units at Woodlands Horizon directly, and no government approval is required for the purchase itself. What does require attention is the operating side: a foreign buyer intending to occupy rather than lease out will need an appropriate Singapore business entity, and lenders typically apply tighter loan-to-value ratios and shorter tenures to non-resident borrowers. Legal and tax structuring should be settled before an option to purchase is exercised.
Does Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty apply to this purchase?
No. Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty applies only to residential property acquisitions in Singapore. Industrial property, including B1 strata units at Woodlands Horizon, falls outside that regime entirely, so an individual or company buying here pays no ABSD regardless of how many other properties they already hold. This is one of the structural reasons investors rotate into industrial strata: the entry friction is materially lower than on the residential side. Buyers should still budget for Buyer’s Stamp Duty, legal fees, and potentially Goods and Services Tax, all of which are covered separately in this section.
How does Seller’s Stamp Duty work for industrial property?
Industrial property has its own Seller’s Stamp Duty schedule, introduced in 2013 to cool short-term trading. Selling within the first year of acquisition attracts 15 per cent of the price or market value, whichever is higher; within the second year, 10 per cent; within the third year, 5 per cent. From the fourth year onward no SSD is payable. For Woodlands Horizon buyers this makes a holding period of at least three years close to mandatory in practice, since an earlier exit would usually erase any capital gain. Confirm current rates with IRAS, as schedules are periodically revised.
What Buyer’s Stamp Duty should I budget for?
Buyer’s Stamp Duty on non-residential property is tiered: 1 per cent on the first S$180,000, 2 per cent on the next S$180,000, 3 per cent on the next S$640,000, 4 per cent on the next S$500,000, and 5 per cent above S$1.5 million. On a S$938,000 purchase at Woodlands Horizon that works out to roughly S$26,000. On a S$1.5 million ground-floor unit the figure rises to approximately S$48,000. BSD is payable within fourteen days of the signed acceptance and cannot be financed through the mortgage, so it needs to sit in cash alongside the deposit.
Is GST payable on the purchase and on rent?
Goods and Services Tax applies to industrial property where the seller is GST-registered, which is common when the vendor is a company or a registered sole proprietor. At the prevailing 9 per cent rate this adds a substantial sum to the outlay, though a GST-registered buyer can generally claim it back as input tax. Where the seller is an individual not registered for GST, no tax applies on the sale. On the leasing side, rent is subject to GST if the landlord is registered — some Woodlands Horizon listings state this explicitly, others confirm no GST applies.
How does the remaining lease affect financing?
This is the single most important number in the file. With the lease running 60 years from February 2012, roughly 46 years remain. Most Singapore lenders cap industrial loan tenure so that the loan ends with a meaningful buffer before lease expiry, commonly requiring 30 or more years unexpired and limiting tenure to around 20 to 25 years for this profile. Loan-to-value is typically 70 to 80 per cent for a company borrower with clean financials. Every year of delay tightens both variables, so financing should be pre-arranged rather than assumed.
What rental yield can an investor realistically expect?
Taking a mid-market purchase around S$550 psf against asking rents of roughly S$2.10 to S$3.00 psf per month for larger units, gross yield lands broadly in the 4.5 to 6.5 per cent range, with smaller units at higher per-square-foot rents screening better still. Net yield is materially lower once MCST charges, property tax, agency commission, periodic vacancy and any fit-out contribution are deducted — a realistic net figure sits closer to 3.5 to 5 per cent. Investors should also price in the lease decay that quietly erodes capital value each year of the hold.
Is the building’s age a concern at this point?
Completed in 2014, Woodlands Horizon is around twelve years old — young enough that the structure, ramp and lift systems remain in reasonable service, but old enough that first-generation fit-outs are reaching replacement age and major common-property cycles are approaching. Buyers should ask the MCST about the sinking fund balance, any recent or planned lift replacement, waterproofing works and facade maintenance, since those costs land on owners through special levies. Physical age is less of an issue here than lease age: the depreciating leasehold interest, not the concrete, drives the medium-term value question.
What are the chances of an en-bloc or redevelopment?
Low, and they should not form part of the purchase thesis. Assembling collective-sale consent across 287 strata owners is difficult in any development, and industrial en-bloc activity in Singapore is far thinner than the residential equivalent. The site is also plot-ratio efficient already, with roughly 46,557 square metres of gross floor area on 18,623 square metres of land, which limits the redevelopment upside a purchaser would need to fund a buyout. Treat Woodlands Horizon as an income and utility asset, and regard any collective-sale scenario as an unlikely bonus rather than an outcome.
How is parking and loading handled on site?
Loading is the development’s strongest operational feature. The ramp accommodates vehicles up to 14-footer size and carries them directly to unit doorsteps on every floor, so goods move from lorry to unit without a shared bay or lift queue — a meaningful advantage over older lift-only industrial blocks. Parking is estimated at roughly 250 to 300 lots across the estate, and season parking terms, including whether a first lot is bundled with a unit, vary between owners and should be confirmed with the MCST. Container access for 20 and 40 foot units is available at ground level.
What maintenance and MCST fees should I expect?
No published figure is available for Woodlands Horizon specifically. Comparable ramp-up strata industrial developments of similar age in the north typically charge in the region of S$0.22 to S$0.30 per square foot per month, which on a 1,700 square foot unit implies roughly S$375 to S$510 monthly, usually billed quarterly. That estimate should be verified directly with the managing agent before any yield calculation is finalised. Buyers should also request the latest MCST accounts, the sinking fund position and the minutes of recent general meetings, since these reveal any special levy currently under discussion.
How liquid is resale at Woodlands Horizon?
Moderate. The development records regular transactions rather than continuous turnover, with recent sales clustering in the 1,700 to 1,850 square foot band between S$489 and S$605 psf. Smaller units generally move faster because the quantum suits a broader pool of owner-occupier SMEs. The constraint on liquidity is the shortening lease: as the unexpired term drops toward 40 years and then below, financing tightens and the buyer pool narrows further. Sellers should plan on a marketing period measured in months rather than weeks, and price against recorded transactions rather than optimistic asking levels.
Which business types are the best fit for this development?
The building suits trades that need vehicular access and clear height more than they need prestige or rail connectivity. Distribution and wholesale operations, e-commerce fulfilment, light assembly, printing, engineering services, equipment servicing, laboratory and testing work, and storage-heavy service businesses all sit comfortably within the B1 envelope here. Firms drawing staff from the Woodlands and Sembawang residential belt, or running Malaysia-facing supply chains through the Causeway, gain the most from the location. Businesses requiring heavy manufacturing processes, walk-in retail traffic, or a central-region client-facing address are poorly served by this address.

Disclaimer: This review is prepared for general information only and does not constitute financial, legal, tax or investment advice. Figures marked with the ≈ symbol are reasoned estimates derived from comparable developments and listing data, not published or verified values, and all pricing, rental, specification and lease information is subject to change. Transaction and listing data referenced here reflect publicly available records as at August 2026. Readers should verify all particulars independently with the relevant authorities, the managing corporation and their own professional advisers before entering into any transaction.

© 2026 SG Commercial Property Insights. All rights reserved.

WhatsApp