Back to Blog
Reviews Published

E9 Premium Review

Industrial Property Review — Woodlands, District 25

E9 Premium

A ramp-up B2 factory building in Woodlands built for loading-heavy trades, now trading on a shortening 30-year lease.

SGCPI Research Desk Updated 26 August 2026 61 Woodlands Industrial Park E9, Singapore 757047 30-YR LEASEHOLD FROM 28 OCT 2013

Street-level view of E9 Premium, 61 Woodlands Industrial Park E9. Imagery: Google Street View (user-contributed imagery), accessed August 2026.

Project Overview

Building NameE9 Premium
Address61 Woodlands Industrial Park E9, Singapore 757047
District≈District 25 (Woodlands)
Tenure30-year leasehold from 28 October 2013
Zoning / UseB2 General Industrial (ramp-up)
Built Form7-storey ramp-up factory across two blocks, ≈193 units
Land Area / GFA≈16,776 sqm land / ≈91,775 sqm GFA
Completion Year2016
Nearest MRTAdmiralty (NS10), Woodlands North (TE1)
Key Road AccessSeletar Expressway (SLE), Bukit Timah Expressway (BKE)
Transacted PSF Range≈S$172 – S$355 psf
Sale Price Range≈S$690,000 – S$2,400,000
Asking Rent Range≈S$4,000 – S$12,000 / month
Occupier BaseSME manufacturers, engineering, welding, automobile and renovation trades

Location & Connectivity

E9 Premium sits deep within the Woodlands Industrial Park cluster in Singapore’s north, an established B2 zone that has hosted manufacturing, workshop and logistics-adjacent trades for decades. The estate is dense with owner-operated factories, distribution outfits and small-format industrial suppliers, giving the building a working, functional character rather than a polished business-park feel. For occupiers whose customers and subcontractors are already clustered in the north, that proximity is a genuine operational advantage rather than a cosmetic one.

Public transport access centres on Admiralty MRT Station (NS10) on the North-South Line, roughly a kilometre from the building, with Woodlands North (TE1) on the Thomson-East Coast Line providing an alternative interchange further afield. Neither station is walking-distance convenient in the way a CBD office might be, which is typical for ramp-up factory stock and generally acceptable given that staff and clients tend to arrive by van, lorry or private vehicle rather than train. Road connectivity is the stronger card: the Seletar Expressway (SLE) and Bukit Timah Expressway (BKE) both sit within easy reach, giving fast runs to the rest of the island and to the Causeway crossing into Johor Bahru, a route several occupiers in the estate actively use for cross-border supply chains.

Immediate surroundings are utilitarian: nearby amenities include Fortune Supermarket, Sheng Siong Supermarket and Cold Storage, plus a spread of coffee shops, hardware suppliers and F&B options within the Woodlands Industrial Park itself, including outlets inside E9 Premium’s own ground floor. This is a working estate first and a lifestyle destination a distant second, which buyers should factor into how they read “location quality” for this asset class.

Location of E9 Premium. Map data: Google Maps, accessed August 2026.

Building & Facilities

E9 Premium is a purpose-built ramp-up B2 factory development, completed in 2016 and developed by Incorporated Woodlands Pte Ltd. The scheme spans two blocks rising seven storeys, comprising approximately 193 to 194 strata units, and was designed from the outset around vehicle access rather than pedestrian foot traffic. The signature feature is the ramp-up configuration, which allows 20-footer and 40-footer container vehicles to drive directly to upper-floor units rather than relying solely on ground-floor loading bays and cargo lifts — a meaningful operational upgrade for trades handling bulky goods, machinery or palletised freight.

Ceiling heights across the factory floors run high by industrial standards, generally cited in the region of 6.5 to 10.2 metres before any mezzanine is installed, giving occupiers real vertical storage capacity or room to insert a mezzanine ancillary office without sacrificing usable floor area. Floor loading on the production levels is rated for heavier industrial use, and units typically come with their own toilet facilities and, in many cases, an integrated mezzanine already fitted out for office or staff use. A ground-floor staff canteen and food outlets serve tenants across the building, reducing the need for workers to leave the estate at meal times.

As with any building now roughly a decade past completion, prospective buyers should budget for a physical inspection of shared M&E systems, lift condition, roofing and ramp surfaces, and should request the latest maintenance fund statement and any outstanding Management Corporation Strata Title (MCST) matters as part of due diligence, alongside a check on any URA use-restriction or fire-code conditions attached to the specific unit under consideration.

Unit Types & Floor Plan Notes

Units at E9 Premium are sold predominantly as single-level factory spaces with an optional mezzanine, though several larger or corner units can be combined internally where MCST by-laws and structural walls permit. Sizes transacted in the market span roughly 1,600 sqft at the smaller end up to combined blocks approaching 8,000 sqft, giving the building a fairly wide occupier base from solo tradesmen to established SME manufacturers.

Entry Ramp-Up

≈1,600 – 3,000 sqft

Ground- to low-floor units with direct ramp or dock access, suited to single-operator workshops, welding bays and light assembly lines needing frequent vehicle loading.

Mid-Floor Factory

≈2,400 – 4,400 sqft

Mid-rise units with a built-in mezzanine ancillary office, popular with engineering, automotive servicing and renovation ID firms wanting production and office space under one roof.

High-Floor Corner

≈3,700 – 4,000 sqft

Corner-configured units on higher floors, generally offering better natural light and dual-frontage layout, and often marketed with vacant possession for owner-occupation.

Combined Block

≈4,000 – 8,000 sqft

Adjoining units held under common ownership and combinable subject to MCST approval, aimed at larger manufacturers or investors wanting a single tenant across more floor area.

Floor-to-Floor Height: ≈7.5 metres on factory levels, extending to ≈6.5–10.2 metres in taller-format units
Floor Loading: ≈12.5 kN/sqm on Level 2–3 factory floors, ≈4 kN/sqm on mezzanine/office areas
Electrical Supply: ≈80 amps three-phase as a typical baseline, varying by unit and prior fit-out
Loading Access: Ramp-up access for 20-footer and 40-footer container vehicles to upper floors
Building Facilities: Cargo lifts, ground-floor staff canteen, on-site car park and multiple loading bays

Investment Case

E9 Premium’s investment profile is shaped less by growth potential and more by functional utility: it is a well-specified, loading-friendly factory building in an established industrial cluster, priced accordingly for a lease that is now roughly halfway to two-thirds through its 30-year term. That combination tends to favour owner-occupiers and yield-focused investors with a defined holding horizon over buyers hoping for significant capital appreciation.

What Works

  • Genuine ramp-up access lets 20 and 40-footer vehicles reach upper floors directly, a real operational edge over standard cargo-lift-only factories.
  • High floor-to-floor heights and mezzanine provisions give occupiers usable storage volume and office space within one unit.
  • Established B2 industrial catchment with hundreds of active SME tenants sustains steady leasing enquiry.
  • Sub-S$700,000 entry points for smaller units keep the asset accessible to solo operators and first-time industrial buyers.
  • No ABSD applies to commercial/industrial purchases, and the building accepts both individual and company buyers, including some foreigner-eligible units.

What to Weigh Carefully

  • The 30-year lease from October 2013 leaves roughly 17 years remaining, materially shortening the financing and holding runway.
  • Bank loan tenures and loan-to-value ratios typically compress sharply as remaining lease falls below 30 years, affecting both buyers and future resale.
  • Location is functional rather than aspirational, with limited walking-distance MRT access and a purely industrial immediate environment.
  • PSF pricing has shown a wide spread in recent transactions, suggesting valuation can vary significantly by floor, unit condition and fit-out.
  • As a wasting asset, the building carries en-bloc or reversion considerations as it approaches lease expiry that owner-occupiers should plan around.

Who This Suits

E9 Premium is best suited to owner-occupier SMEs in production-heavy trades — welding, automotive servicing, engineering, carpentry and renovation ID work — that value direct ramp access and high ceilings over prestige address or MRT proximity. It also fits investors comfortable underwriting a defined 15–20-year holding period against rental yield rather than long-term capital growth, given the shortening lease. It is a weaker fit for buyers seeking maximum loan tenure, office-centric occupiers needing a polished business-park setting, or anyone planning to hold well beyond the 2043 lease expiry without a clear reversion or en-bloc strategy in mind.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is E9 Premium zoned for and what businesses can operate there?
E9 Premium is zoned B2 General Industrial under URA’s Master Plan, which permits general manufacturing, workshop and production activities, including some processes classed as heavier or noisier than B1 zoning allows. Typical occupiers include welding, metalwork, automobile servicing, engineering fabrication, carpentry and renovation ID firms. Ancillary office use within a unit is generally permitted up to a proportion of gross floor area, but purely office-based or retail-facing businesses without a genuine production component may not qualify. Buyers should verify permitted use for their specific trade with URA or a qualified conveyancing lawyer before committing, since B2 approval is stricter than B1 and enforcement on non-compliant use has increased in recent years.
Can foreigners buy a unit at E9 Premium?
Industrial property in Singapore, including B2 factory units like those at E9 Premium, is generally open to foreign individual and corporate buyers without the approval required for landed residential property, since the Residential Property Act does not apply to industrial assets. Some listings at E9 Premium have been specifically marketed as foreigner and company eligible. That said, foreign buyers should still confirm financing eligibility with Singapore banks, as loan-to-value ratios and interest rates for non-residents purchasing industrial property can differ from those offered to Singapore citizens and permanent residents, and eligibility can shift with each unit’s remaining lease term.
Does Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty (ABSD) apply to this purchase?
No. ABSD applies only to residential property purchases in Singapore and does not extend to industrial or B2 factory assets such as E9 Premium, regardless of whether the buyer is a Singapore citizen, permanent resident, foreigner or company. This is one of the structural attractions of industrial property for investors who already hold residential ABSD exposure elsewhere. Buyers will, however, still incur standard Buyer’s Stamp Duty (BSD) on the purchase price or market value, whichever is higher, and should factor this into total acquisition costs alongside legal fees, valuation fees and any applicable GST on the transaction.
Is Seller’s Stamp Duty (SSD) a concern when reselling?
SSD for industrial properties in Singapore currently applies within a three-year holding period from purchase, with rates scaled down the longer the property is held. A unit sold within the first year typically attracts the highest SSD rate, tapering off by the third year, after which no SSD is payable. For E9 Premium buyers, this mainly affects short-term flippers rather than owner-occupiers or medium-term investors, but anyone considering a quick resale within three years of purchase should model the SSD cost into their exit price expectations, since it can meaningfully erode short-term trading margins on an industrial asset.
How much Buyer’s Stamp Duty (BSD) will I pay?
BSD on non-residential property in Singapore, which includes industrial units at E9 Premium, is calculated on a tiered percentage of the purchase price or market valuation, whichever is higher, with the marginal rate increasing at higher price bands. For a typical unit transacting in the S$690,000 to S$2,400,000 range seen at E9 Premium, buyers should budget several tens of thousands of dollars in BSD alone, in addition to legal conveyancing fees. Exact figures depend on the final agreed price and current IRAS rate tables, so buyers should obtain a precise calculation from their conveyancing lawyer before exchanging option to purchase.
Does GST apply when buying or renting at E9 Premium?
GST treatment depends on the seller’s or landlord’s GST-registration status rather than the property type itself. If the seller is a GST-registered entity, GST is typically chargeable on the sale price of the industrial unit, adding to the buyer’s upfront cost; private individual sellers who are not GST-registered generally do not charge GST. Rental of industrial space is commonly subject to GST when the landlord is GST-registered, which is typical for corporate or investment-holding landlords. Prospective buyers and tenants at E9 Premium should always confirm GST status directly with the seller or landlord’s agent before finalising commercial terms.
How does the shortening lease affect financing?
E9 Premium’s lease runs 30 years from 28 October 2013, meaning roughly 17 years remain as of 2026. Singapore banks generally require the loan tenure plus buyer’s age, and separately the remaining lease, to clear certain thresholds, and financing terms for industrial property with short remaining leases are typically less generous than for freehold or long-leasehold assets. Buyers should expect shorter maximum loan tenures, potentially lower loan-to-value ratios, and more conservative valuations as the lease continues to run down. It is strongly advisable to obtain an in-principle approval from a bank before committing to a purchase, since financing availability can vary between lenders for this profile.
What rental yield can owners expect at E9 Premium?
Based on current asking rents of roughly S$4,000 to S$12,000 per month against sale prices spanning S$690,000 to S$2,400,000, gross rental yields at E9 Premium have generally clustered in the mid-single-digit percentage range, which is broadly in line with comparable ramp-up B2 factory stock in the Woodlands and northern industrial belt. Actual yield varies considerably by unit size, floor level and fit-out condition, and investors should stress-test projected yield against the shortening lease, since achievable rents and buyer appetite for the underlying asset both tend to soften as the remaining tenure approaches the mid-teens in years.
How does the building’s age affect maintenance and condition?
Completed in 2016, E9 Premium is now roughly a decade old, placing it past its original defects liability period but still comparatively young against many older industrial estates in Singapore. Core structural elements, ramps and common M&E systems should be in serviceable condition, though buyers should still commission an independent inspection of the specific unit and shared facilities such as lifts, fire systems and the loading ramp surface. Given the building’s B2 industrial use, wear from heavy vehicle traffic and production activity can be more pronounced than in office or residential settings, so a physical viewing before purchase is strongly recommended.
What are the odds of en-bloc sale or redevelopment?
With roughly 17 years remaining on a 30-year lease, E9 Premium sits in a middle zone where en-bloc sale is neither imminent nor impossible, but is not currently a visible market theme for this development. Strata industrial en-bloc sales in Singapore generally require the consent of a defined majority of unit owners by share value and are more common in older estates nearing lease expiry or sitting on land with clear redevelopment upside under the Master Plan. Owners at E9 Premium should treat en-bloc potential as a longer-term, non-guaranteed scenario rather than a near-term catalyst, and plan their holding strategy primarily around rental income and eventual lease reversion.
What are the parking and loading arrangements?
E9 Premium is designed around vehicle-heavy operations, with on-site car parking for staff and visitors and multiple ground-floor loading bays supporting the building’s ramp-up configuration. The ramp itself allows 20-footer and 40-footer container vehicles to be driven directly to upper-floor units rather than relying solely on ground-floor docks, which is a meaningful convenience for occupiers with frequent freight movements. Prospective buyers or tenants with intensive loading needs, such as daily container deliveries, should confirm current ramp access hours, any MCST-imposed loading restrictions, and available bay allocation directly with the management office before committing to a specific unit.
What are the maintenance and MCST fees like?
As a strata-titled development, E9 Premium is run by a Management Corporation Strata Title (MCST), registered under MCST number 4470, which collects monthly maintenance fees from unit owners to fund common facility upkeep, ramp and lift maintenance, security and the sinking fund. Exact fees vary by unit share value and are typically higher for larger or higher-floor units. Prospective buyers should request the latest maintenance fee schedule, sinking fund balance and minutes from recent Annual General Meetings as part of due diligence, since any deferred maintenance or upcoming major repair works can materially affect near-term holding costs.
How liquid is the resale market for units at E9 Premium?
E9 Premium sees a reasonably active secondary market by industrial-property standards, with multiple units typically listed for sale or rent at any given time and periodic transactions recorded through the past year. Liquidity is generally supported by the building’s functional ramp-up design and its position within an established industrial cluster, but it remains a niche asset class compared to residential or CBD commercial property, and buyer pools are naturally smaller. As the lease continues to shorten, resale liquidity should be expected to thin further, since financing constraints reduce the pool of eligible buyers, making earlier resale generally easier than a sale closer to lease expiry.
What types of businesses are best suited to a unit here?
Given its ramp-up access, high ceilings and B2 zoning, E9 Premium suits businesses with genuine production, storage or vehicle-loading needs rather than office-only operations. Past and current occupiers span welding and metalwork, automotive repair and servicing, general engineering, carpentry, renovation and interior design fit-out firms, and light manufacturing outfits needing container-level freight access. The building is less suited to purely administrative, retail-facing or professional-services businesses, both because B2 zoning restricts non-industrial use and because the estate’s working, vehicle-heavy character does not lend itself to walk-in client footfall or a polished corporate image.

This article is prepared for general informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal or investment advice. Figures marked with the approximation symbol (≈) are estimates based on publicly available listings and market data at the time of research and should be independently verified before any transaction decision. Prospective buyers and tenants should conduct their own due diligence, including engaging a qualified property agent, lawyer and financial adviser, before purchasing, leasing or otherwise transacting in relation to E9 Premium or any property referenced herein.

© 2026 SG Commercial Property Insights. All rights reserved.

WhatsApp