Back to Blog
Reviews Published

Northstar @ AMK Review

Northstar @ AMK Review
Industrial & Commercial Property Review — District 20

Northstar @ AMK

A ramp-up B1 industrial block in the Ang Mo Kio / Serangoon corridor, built for drive-up light manufacturing and SME occupiers.

SGCPI Research Desk Updated 23 August 2026 7030 Ang Mo Kio Avenue 5, Singapore 569880 ≈60-YR LEASEHOLD FROM 2007

Street-level view of Northstar @ AMK, 7030 Ang Mo Kio Avenue 5. Imagery: Google Street View (user-contributed imagery), accessed August 2026.

Project Overview

Building NameNorthstar @ AMK
Address7030 Ang Mo Kio Avenue 5, Singapore 569880
DistrictDistrict 20 (Ang Mo Kio / Serangoon)
Tenure60-year leasehold from 2007
Zoning / UseB1 Light Industrial (Light & Clean Industry)
Built Form≈7-storey ramp-up industrial block, Level 1–7 drive-up access
Land Area / GFA≈29,229 sqm land / ≈73,072 sqm GFA
Completion Year2009 (TOP August 2009)
Nearest MRTYio Chu Kang / Serangoon MRT (NSL); Serangoon North CR9 (Cross Island Line, upcoming)
Key Road AccessAng Mo Kio Avenue 5, Yio Chu Kang Road, Serangoon North Avenue 4
Transacted PSF RangeS$544 – S$866 psf (trailing 12 months)
Sale Price Range≈S$400,000 – S$1,700,000
Asking Rent Range≈S$1.80 – S$2.60 psf/month
Occupier BaseSME light manufacturing, workshop, light logistics and showroom-cum-office tenants

Location & Connectivity

Northstar @ AMK sits within the established Ang Mo Kio / Serangoon North industrial belt, a corridor that has long served Singapore’s SME manufacturing and light engineering base, giving occupiers ready access to a deep network of suppliers and logistics partners nearby.

Public transport currently runs through Yio Chu Kang MRT and Serangoon MRT on the North-South and North East Lines. Looking ahead, the future Serangoon North (CR9) station on the Cross Island Line is planned within the vicinity, sharpening last-mile connectivity once operational. Road access is anchored by Ang Mo Kio Avenue 5, Yio Chu Kang Road and Serangoon North Avenue 4, feeding into the Central and Seletar Expressways.

The immediate surroundings are practical rather than lifestyle-driven, with Sheng Siong, Fairprice and Giant supermarkets covering everyday needs, and Hougang 1 mall a short drive away. This positions Northstar @ AMK as a functional, occupier-first location rather than a destination address.

Location of Northstar @ AMK. Map data: Google Maps, accessed August 2026.

Building & Facilities

Northstar @ AMK is configured as a ramp-up industrial block, with vehicle access running from Level 1 through Level 7. This lets tenants and delivery vehicles drive directly up to their unit, materially speeding up loading and unloading versus lift-dependent buildings.

Vertical circulation is supported by four passenger lifts (≈1,020kg each) and two cargo lifts (≈2,525kg), giving a reasonable buffer for peak-hour movement. Units are generally column-free with ceiling heights of approximately 6.0m on standard ramp-up floors, tapering to around 4.5m in select configurations, with floor loading benchmarked at approximately 5 kN per square metre.

As with any 2009-vintage industrial asset, buyers should factor in due diligence on mechanical and electrical systems, fire safety certification, and any past addition-and-alteration works before committing.

Unit Types & Floor Plan Notes

Northstar @ AMK offers a fairly wide spread of unit sizes within its ramp-up format, which allows both small operators and larger owner-occupiers to find a configuration that fits their operational footprint without overpaying for excess space.

Ramp-up Compact

≈1,100 – 1,500 sqft

Entry-level ramp-up unit with single-level drive-up access, suited to small workshop operators, trade contractors and light showroom-cum-storage setups.

Ramp-up Standard

≈1,600 – 2,500 sqft

Mid-tier, column-free configuration popular with light assembly, precision engineering and processing-adjacent tenants needing a balance of floor and office space.

Ramp-up Combi

≈2,600 – 4,000 sqft

Larger footprint with mezzanine potential, suited to businesses that need a dedicated storage zone alongside a proper front-office or showroom area.

Ramp-up Large-Format

≈4,100 – 6,000 sqft

The building’s largest unit tier, typically taken up by owner-occupiers consolidating operations or logistics-heavy tenants needing bulk racking and storage.

Ceiling Height: ≈6.0m (ramp-up units); ≈4.5m on select non-ramp-up floors
Floor Loading: ≈5 kN/sqm, typical B1 ramp-up standard
Power Supply: ≈20–40 Amp single/three-phase per unit, subject to actual unit and metering
Lifts: 4 passenger lifts (≈1,020kg), 2 cargo lifts (≈2,525kg)
Loading/Unloading: Dedicated ramp access and loading bay serving Level 1–7 units

Investment Case

Northstar @ AMK’s core appeal is operational rather than speculative: a working ramp-up industrial asset in an established SME corridor, with a unit-size spread suiting both owner-occupiers and small-scale landlords. The trade-off is a leasehold now roughly a third through its 60-year term, shaping both financing terms and the long-run exit picture.

What Works

  • Ramp-up access lets vehicles drive directly to upper-floor units, cutting logistics turnaround versus lift-dependent flatted factories.
  • Column-free floor plates and ≈6.0m ceiling height give tenants flexibility for racking, light assembly lines or mezzanine fit-outs.
  • B1 zoning keeps the tenant pool compliant and screened, supporting a more stable leasing environment than mixed-use commercial stock.
  • Established Ang Mo Kio / Serangoon industrial belt with a deep, consistent pool of SME occupiers.
  • Wide unit-size spread (≈1,100–6,000 sqft) lets owner-occupiers and investors match capital outlay to actual space needs.

What to Weigh Carefully

  • 60-year lease from 2007 leaves roughly ≈40 years remaining, which will progressively tighten financing tenure and loan-to-value over time.
  • B1 usage restrictions cap the tenant pool to permitted light industrial activities, ruling out most retail or F&B use.
  • The wide PSF spread (S$544–S$866) shows valuation is unit- and floor-dependent, so comparable-transaction due diligence matters.
  • 2009-vintage lifts and building services may require capex top-ups as the estate continues to age.
  • En-bloc potential looks limited given the still-substantial GFA and no confirmed collective sale precedent nearby.

Who This Suits

Northstar @ AMK suits owner-occupier SMEs in light manufacturing, precision engineering, trade services or light logistics wanting drive-up ramp efficiency without CBD-adjacent premiums. It also fits small industrial landlords comfortable underwriting a B1 tenant base and mid-life leasehold, provided financing is structured around the remaining lease term. It is less suited to buyers seeking retail-style footfall, purely speculative plays, or occupiers whose activities fall outside permitted B1 use.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the permitted use for units at Northstar @ AMK?
Northstar @ AMK is zoned B1 Light Industrial, so units are approved for light and clean manufacturing, assembly, workshop, warehousing and ancillary office use tied to an industrial operation. URA and JTC guidelines restrict B1 space from pure retail, F&B, or standalone office use unrelated to an industrial activity, with ancillary office space typically capped at a percentage of gross floor area. Buyers or tenants should confirm their specific business activity against the current URA Master Plan zoning, and verify directly with URA or JTC where in doubt, since non-compliant use can trigger enforcement.
Can foreigners buy an industrial unit at Northstar @ AMK?
Yes. Unlike residential property, industrial units including B1 space at Northstar @ AMK are not restricted under the Residential Property Act, so foreign individuals and foreign-owned companies can generally purchase without prior government approval. Foreign buyers should still budget for standard Buyer’s Stamp Duty, and note financing terms from Singapore banks may differ for non-resident or foreign-entity purchasers, often requiring larger equity. It is also worth confirming whether the buying entity needs to be a locally registered company, since some lenders prefer a Singapore-incorporated entity.
Does Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty (ABSD) apply to this purchase?
ABSD is a residential property measure and does not apply to industrial or B1 commercial units such as those at Northstar @ AMK. Buyers of industrial property are not subject to the additional duty tiers applying to second or subsequent residential purchases, nor the higher foreigner ABSD rate. This makes industrial property comparatively more accessible, including for foreigners and companies. Standard Buyer’s Stamp Duty (BSD) still applies on the purchase price or market value, whichever is higher, so factor this into total acquisition cost.
Is Seller’s Stamp Duty (SSD) a concern when reselling?
SSD applies to industrial property sold within three years of purchase, on a declining scale from the purchase date, calculated on the higher of sale price or market value. Buyers planning a short-term flip should factor this into exit math, as it can meaningfully erode gains within the holding period. Investors with a longer-term buy-and-hold or owner-occupier intention are unaffected once past the three-year mark. Check the exact SSD rate applicable at the time of any prospective sale, as rates and periods have been adjusted by policy before.
How is Buyer’s Stamp Duty (BSD) calculated for this property?
BSD for non-residential property, including B1 units at Northstar @ AMK, is calculated on a tiered percentage of the purchase price or market value, whichever is higher, using Singapore’s standard progressive non-residential BSD schedule. Based on the estimated ≈S$400,000 – S$1,700,000 sale price range for units here, BSD would typically fall in the low tens of thousands of dollars depending on unit price, and should be confirmed via IRAS’s BSD calculator at transaction. There is no additional foreigner or entity surcharge on top of standard BSD for industrial purchases.
Does GST apply when buying or renting a unit here?
GST treatment depends on the seller’s or landlord’s GST registration status rather than the property type itself. If the seller is GST-registered, sale of a non-residential unit at Northstar @ AMK is typically subject to GST on top of the purchase price, whereas purchases from non-GST-registered individual owners are not. The same applies to rental: GST-registered landlords generally charge GST on rent, non-registered individual landlords do not. Buyers and tenants should clarify the counterparty’s GST status early, as it materially affects total cost.
How does the remaining lease affect financing options?
With a 60-year lease from 2007, Northstar @ AMK has roughly ≈40 years of tenure remaining as of 2026. Singapore banks generally size industrial loan tenure so the loan is repaid before the lease runs out, and loan-to-value ratios taper as remaining lease shortens, particularly below approximately 30 years. At the current tenure, most buyers should access reasonably competitive financing, but should expect LTV and tenure to tighten meaningfully for a future buyer purchasing closer to the lease’s tail end, worth factoring into a long-term hold strategy.
What rental yield can an investor reasonably expect?
Based on an estimated asking rent range of ≈S$1.80 – S$2.60 psf per month against a transacted PSF range of S$544 – S$866, gross rental yields for B1 units here could plausibly fall in the mid-single-digit percentage range annually, though actual yield varies by unit size, floor and tenant profile. Ramp-up ground- and low-floor units with easier vehicle access tend to command steadier occupancy and slightly firmer rents. Investors should stress-test any yield assumption against real comparable transactions and current vacancy conditions in the cluster.
How significant is the building’s age?
Completed and TOP’d in August 2009, Northstar @ AMK is now roughly 17 years old, a mature-but-not-elderly bracket for Singapore industrial stock. Core structural elements should be sound, but mechanical systems such as lifts, fire protection and electrical distribution are old enough that buyers should request maintenance records and recent inspection reports before purchase. Compared with newer industrial parks completed in the last decade, the building may show its age in common-area finishes, typically reflected in a more accessible entry price per square foot.
What are the odds of an en-bloc or collective sale?
En-bloc potential currently appears limited. The development sits on a substantial GFA of approximately 73,072 sqm, raising the redevelopment hurdle rate for any collective sale to be commercially attractive, and there is no confirmed collective sale precedent for comparable ramp-up blocks nearby. Industrial en-bloc sales also depend heavily on remaining lease tenure and prevailing GPR, both needing independent assessment by a qualified valuer. Buyers should treat en-bloc upside as a low-probability, long-dated scenario rather than a core part of the investment case.
What parking and loading facilities are available?
As a ramp-up development, the building’s key logistics advantage is that vehicles can drive directly up to Level 1 through Level 7 units rather than relying solely on cargo lifts, useful for frequent small-load deliveries. Car parking is estimated to follow standard B1 ramp-up norms, with a mix of open and covered lots for staff and visitors, though exact lot counts should be verified against the official facilities schedule. Businesses with heavier freight movement should confirm loading bay availability and booking protocols with the MCST or building management.
What are typical maintenance or MCST fees?
Maintenance fees are levied by the Management Corporation Strata Title (MCST) to cover common-area upkeep, lift servicing, security, fire systems and building insurance. For a B1 ramp-up building of this profile and vintage, monthly MCST fees are estimated at ≈S$0.30 – S$0.45 per square foot, though the exact figure depends on unit share value and the MCST’s sinking fund position. Buyers should request the latest MCST accounts and any planned major repair or upgrading works before purchase, as this affects near-term holding costs.
How liquid is the resale market for units here?
Resale liquidity benefits from an active, established industrial corridor with a wide unit-size range, attracting a broader base of owner-occupier and investor buyers than more specialised stock. Industrial property still trades less frequently than residential property, and liquidity varies by floor, unit size and remaining lease at time of sale. Buyers should be comfortable with a resale process measured in months rather than weeks, and track comparable transaction volumes in the estate before setting resale expectations.

This article is for general information purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal or investment advice. Figures marked with “≈” are estimates based on publicly available benchmarks and should be independently verified before any transaction decision. Prospective buyers and tenants should conduct their own due diligence, including verification with URA, JTC, IRAS and the relevant Management Corporation, and consult qualified professionals before proceeding with any purchase, lease or investment.

© 2026 SG Commercial Property Insights. All rights reserved.

WhatsApp