Back to Blog
Reviews Published

REVV Review

REVV Review
Industrial & Commercial Property Review — District 22

REVV

A 2022-completed ramp-up B2 development on Corporation Drive, priced for capability rather than tenure.

SGCPI Research Desk Updated 24 August 2026 1 Corporation Drive, Singapore 619775 30-YR LEASEHOLD FROM 22 JAN 2019

Street-level view of REVV, 1 Corporation Drive, Singapore 619775. Imagery: Google Street View (user-contributed imagery), accessed August 2026.

Project Overview

Building NameREVV
Address1 Corporation Drive, Singapore 619775
DistrictDistrict 22 (Boon Lay / Jurong / Tuas)
Tenure30 years with effect from 22 January 2019 (≈22 years remaining)
Zoning / UseBusiness 2 — general industrial, multiple-user
Built FormSingle 10-storey ramp-up block plus temporary ancillary canteen
Land Area / GFA12,800 sqm site / ≈32,000 sqm GFA
Completion Year2022 (occupation from 31 December 2022)
Nearest MRTLakeside EW26, Chinese Garden EW25; Jurong Region Line stations planned nearby
Key Road AccessAyer Rajah Expressway via Corporation Road and Jurong Town Hall Road
Transacted PSF RangeS$313 – S$659 psf
Sale Price RangeS$550,000 – S$8,500,000
Asking Rent RangeS$3,200 – S$45,000 per month (≈S$1.50 – S$2.20 psf)
Occupier Base186 strata units; workshops, light engineering and fulfilment operators, with a visible investor-held tenanted pool

Location & Connectivity

REVV sits on Corporation Drive at the western edge of the Taman Jurong estate, minutes from the Jurong Lake District boundary. Postal code 619775 places it in District 22; developer literature cites District 23, but transaction portals consistently file the project under District 22.

Public transport is functional rather than convenient. Lakeside on the East West Line is the nearest heavy-rail stop at roughly 1.3 kilometres, so most staff arrive by feeder bus or car. The Jurong Region Line improves matters, with Tukang, Enterprise and Jurong Hill stations inside the same industrial cluster.

Vehicle access is the genuine strength. Corporation Drive feeds onto Corporation Road and Jurong Town Hall Road, putting the Ayer Rajah Expressway within minutes and Tuas, the Second Link and the port terminals within easy reach. Everyday amenity is unusually good for an industrial address, with a supermarket about 300 metres away and Taman Jurong Market and Food Centre close by.

Location of REVV, 1 Corporation Drive. Map data: Google Maps, accessed August 2026.

Building & Facilities

REVV is a single ten-storey multiple-user industrial block completed in 2022, holding 186 strata units and a temporary ancillary canteen on a 12,800 square metre site. Gross floor area is not published; at a typical Business 2 plot ratio of 2.5 it works out at roughly 32,000 square metres.

The specification is squarely industrial. Floor loading reaches 10 kilonewtons per square metre, floor-to-floor heights run from 3.8 to 5.7 metres, and electrical supply is rated to 100 amps three-phase. The ramp-up design admits 7.5-metre rigid trucks to every level, supported by approximately 86 car park lots and 102 lorry lots.

Due diligence should focus on the permitted use recorded against the unit, any anchor-tenant or minimum-occupation condition in the original lease, and the MCST’s financial position. Sublet restrictions on B2 strata stock catch buyers out regularly, and a young building can still carry a thin sinking fund.

Unit Types & Floor Plan Notes

The unit mix is deliberately narrow. Published sizes run from 163 to 218 square metres, roughly 1,755 to 2,346 square feet, placing almost the entire stack in one band aimed at owner-occupiers rather than single large tenants.

Entry Upper Floor

≈1,755 sq ft

The most commonly transacted size and the pricing reference point. Regular layout, often fitted with a meeting room, pantry and bathroom.

Mid Tier

≈2,000 sq ft

Adds production depth without changing the financing bracket. Suits a workshop needing both bench area and short-term storage.

Upper Range

≈2,346 sq ft

The largest published standard size at 218 square metres. Suited to machinery-heavy occupiers and to buyers combining adjoining units.

Ground Floor Frontage

≈2,400 – 5,000 sq ft

Frontage and driveway access make these premium stock, marketed at motor workshops, and the highest psf in the development.

Floor loading: up to 10 kN/sqm
Floor-to-floor height: 3.8 m to 5.7 m
Power supply: up to 100A, 3-phase
Vehicular access: ramp-up to all levels, 7.5 m rigid truck
Parking: ≈86 car lots, ≈102 lorry lots

Investment Case

REVV is priced the way a depreciating asset should be, with recorded transactions spanning S$313 to S$659 per square foot and the most recent data sitting at the bottom of that band. The real question is whether roughly twenty-two years of remaining lease supports the intended holding period.

What Works

  • Genuine B2 capability: 10 kN/sqm loading, ramp access to every floor.
  • Low absolute entry price relative to longer-tenure Jurong stock.
  • Completed 2022; major building-services replacement is still years away.
  • Generous lorry provision at approximately 102 lots.
  • No ABSD, and open to foreign buyers and foreign companies.

What to Weigh Carefully

  • Only ≈22 years of lease left, and the clock does not stop.
  • Compressed financing tenors; some banks apply a valuation haircut.
  • Recent transacted psf shows a clear downward drift.
  • Nearest MRT is around 1.3 kilometres away; staff access leans on buses and cars.
  • Collective sale or redevelopment upside is effectively absent.

Who This Suits

This building suits the owner-occupier with a defined horizon: an engineering firm, motor workshop, food processor or fulfilment operator that wants to stop paying rent, needs real floor loading and truck access, and is comfortable planning twenty years ahead rather than fifty. It also suits the yield-focused investor who understands that the return here is income rather than capital growth, and nobody looking for a legacy asset or an en-bloc lottery ticket.

Frequently Asked Questions

What can a business actually do inside a unit at REVV?
REVV is zoned Business 2, permitting general industrial activity including light and medium manufacturing, repair and servicing, assembly, testing, production-ancillary warehousing and workshop trades that a B1 buffer would refuse. Ancillary office space is capped at 40 per cent of gross floor area under prevailing planning rules, and showroom, retail or standalone office use is not allowed. Trades involving hazardous substances, spray painting or significant fumes require separate clearance from the relevant fire and environmental authorities. Confirm your intended activity against the published permissible use list and the MCST house rules before committing to a unit.
Can foreigners or foreign-owned companies buy at REVV?
Yes. Industrial property sits outside the Residential Property Act, so foreign individuals and foreign-incorporated companies may purchase strata units at REVV without approval from the Singapore Land Authority, and several active listings market this openly. The constraints are commercial rather than legal. Local banks typically lend less against a foreign borrower and against a lease with roughly twenty-two years to run, so the equity requirement is higher. Some industrial sites also carry anchor-tenant or minimum-occupation conditions obliging the owner to run a qualifying industrial business on the premises rather than hold the unit purely passively.
Is Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty payable here?
No. Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty applies only to residential property in Singapore, so an industrial unit at REVV attracts none of it — regardless of whether the buyer is an individual, a company, a permanent resident or a foreigner, and regardless of how many properties are already held. This is one reason B2 strata stock has drawn investor money since residential cooling measures tightened. Buyers should still budget for Buyer’s Stamp Duty, legal fees, valuation and possibly GST. Advertising that presents the absence of ABSD as a special feature of one project is simply describing the asset class.
What Seller’s Stamp Duty applies if I exit early?
Industrial property carries its own Seller’s Stamp Duty regime, distinct from the residential one. For industrial property acquired on or after 12 January 2013, the duty is charged at 15 per cent where the property is sold within the first year of holding, 10 per cent within the second year and 5 per cent within the third. Nothing is payable from the fourth year onwards. It is calculated on the higher of the sale price or the market valuation. For a short-lease asset like REVV this rules out any flip strategy and pushes the realistic holding period to at least three years.
How much Buyer’s Stamp Duty and GST should I budget for?
Buyer’s Stamp Duty on non-residential property is tiered: one per cent on the first S$180,000, two per cent on the next S$180,000, three per cent on the next S$640,000 and four per cent on the balance above S$1 million. On a S$760,000 unit that comes to roughly S$18,600. GST at the prevailing rate applies where the seller is GST-registered, which is common for company-held industrial units, and is charged on top of the purchase price; GST-registered buyers can usually recover it as input tax. Confirm the seller’s GST status in writing before signing the option to purchase.
Will banks finance a unit with about twenty-two years of lease left?
Financing is the single biggest practical hurdle here. Most Singapore banks size an industrial loan so that the tenor plus a safety buffer sits comfortably inside the remaining lease, and some also factor in the borrower’s age. With roughly twenty-two years left on the thirty-year term running from January 2019, buyers are generally looking at tenors closer to fifteen years than twenty-five, and certain lenders apply a valuation haircut on top. That raises the deposit and compresses cash-on-cash return. Approach two or three banks early, because appetite for short-lease B2 stock varies noticeably between them.
What rental yield is realistic at REVV?
On indicative numbers, a unit of about 1,755 square feet bought between S$550,000 and S$760,000 and let from roughly S$3,200 a month produces a gross yield in the region of five to seven per cent, ahead of most Singapore commercial assets. The headline figure flatters the reality. Net yield after property tax, MCST contributions, agency commission, vacancy and sinking-fund provision is materially lower, and the lease depreciates throughout the holding period. Treat this as an amortising income stream rather than a capital-growth play, and stress-test the numbers against a three-month vacancy assumption before committing.
Is a 2022 building young enough to avoid capital expenditure?
REVV received temporary occupation permit in 2022, making it one of the newer ramp-up developments in the Jurong industrial belt, and it should be clear of major structural or building-services replacement for some years yet. Lifts, fire systems, pumps and the ramp deck will nonetheless enter their first significant maintenance cycle before the end of the decade, and those costs fall on the MCST sinking fund. Ask to see recent annual general meeting minutes, the audited accounts and the current sinking-fund balance. A young building with a thin fund is not the low-risk proposition it first appears.
Are en-bloc or redevelopment prospects realistic?
Very unlikely within the current lease. REVV is a strata development with 186 separate owners on a thirty-year term expiring in January 2049, and the site is already built close to its permitted intensity. Collective sale mechanics for short-lease industrial strata are difficult, the residual land value is limited, and any purchaser would need to negotiate a fresh lease with the state. The realistic terminal outcome is that the lease simply runs down and the site reverts. Model this investment on income earned across the holding period, not on a redevelopment windfall that is not coming.
How good is the parking and loading provision?
Provision is one of the development’s stronger points. The building is served by approximately 86 car park lots and 102 lorry lots, an unusually generous lorry allocation for a single ten-storey block and a clear signal that the design targets real industrial occupiers rather than office-style tenants. Ramp access allows 7.5-metre rigid trucks to reach every floor, so upper-level units are not held hostage to a cargo lift queue at despatch time. Verify the current lot count and any season parking charges with the MCST, since the developer stated these figures as subject to authority approval.
What should I expect to pay in MCST maintenance fees?
No published figure is available for REVV, so any number quoted here is indicative only. Comparable modern ramp-up B2 developments in the western industrial belt generally charge in the region of S$0.30 to S$0.40 per square foot per month, which on a 1,755 square foot unit would sit around S$530 to S$700 monthly, usually billed quarterly. The charge covers common-area cleaning, security, lift servicing, ramp maintenance and the sinking fund. Request the current schedule of charges, the last two years of accounts and any planned increase directly from the managing agent before you commit to a unit.
How liquid is the resale market at REVV?
Moderate, and thinning. Transaction records show a wide band, with recorded prices ranging from about S$313 to S$659 per square foot and a visible downward drift in the most recent data; one portal has noted insufficient recent transactions to generate a reliable trend. Several agents are marketing tenanted units simultaneously, which suggests resale supply is not scarce. Each passing year also narrows the pool of buyers able to obtain financing. Owners should assume a longer marketing period than for a comparable freehold or sixty-year leasehold unit, and should price the eventual exit accordingly.
Which businesses fit this building best?
The building suits owner-occupiers needing genuine industrial capability at a modest entry price: motor workshops and automotive servicing on the ground floor, light and medium engineering, precision assembly, food processing with the appropriate approvals, printing, testing laboratories, and e-commerce operations combining storage with fulfilment. Floor loading of 10 kilonewtons per square metre, floor-to-floor heights of 3.8 to 5.7 metres and drive-up ramp access support machinery and pallet movement that a conventional flatted factory would struggle with. It suits businesses whose planning horizon runs fifteen to twenty years, not those seeking an asset to pass on.

Disclaimer: This review is prepared for general information only and does not constitute financial, legal, tax or investment advice. Figures marked with the approximate symbol are estimates derived from published benchmarks and comparable developments, not verified records. Transacted prices, asking rents, maintenance charges, unit availability and statutory duties change over time and should be independently verified with the relevant authorities, the managing corporation and your own professional advisers before any commitment is made.

© 2026 SG Commercial Property Insights. All rights reserved.

WhatsApp